Jump to content
Travellover

Questions I131, I765, I864

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello guys!

 

This week I would like to submit my AOS with concurrent filing. Last month my American husband and I married, I am currently here on a J1 visa. The marriage was not planned before as I thought I would have to go back to my country because of my university.

I have some questions regarding the forms...

 

1) I-131: Mailing address - this form only asks for physical address. Where I am right now physically is the dorms, of course they cannot mail the EAD to the dorms, because I will move out to my husband in two weeks. However, I want to file this week, so everything is in time. Should I put my future address in the physical address? Where will they mail it to?

 

2) Question regarding my husband. His name is Michael but everyone calls him Mike. Should I put "Mike" in other used names? Or does it not matter? Same for me as I have one name (Anna-Lisa) but everyone calls me Anna.

 

3) Does everything have to be filled out in capital letters? Or lower?

 

4) I-864: Do we need the letter of employment AND the last three pay stubs? Are the pay stubs not enough?

5) My husband studied and just started a job last year October, which means a little more than a year. His most recent tax return only shows the amount of 2017 though, which means only $12,000. Because he only had to file for October/November/December. His annual income is, however, way over the 125% for two persons household. We will put it in the annual income field. Will this be enough? Or will they be weird about it? Is this sufficient proof or will this be denied because the last tax shows less than the poverty line? Even though his annual income is much higher? When considering the income do we have to deduct the student loan debt and health insurance?

6) Part 6, question 23a-25 states that he MUST attach a photocopy of the federal income tax return for only the most recent tax year. Means he DOES NOT HAVE TO include 2nd most recent and 3rd most recent, correct???? He does list them but if he does not have to include them he probably should not, correct?

7) If his income is enough, he does not have to list his assets like car, correct?

8) The principal immigrant (which is me) does not have to include the income or checking balance, correct? It is just optional. Because my account is not in the USA.

9) We did not see any field where we would have to put the student loan debt. Did we miss something?

 

Thank you for your help!!!!!!!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. use your permanent address not your dorm

 

2. Michael is his legal name. mike is a nick name. you use legal names on legal documents

 

3. all caps

 

4. you need both as well as previous years tax transcripts

 

5. you enter current earnings/ current annual pay. You do not deduct debts. you may need a co sponsor

 

6. most people include 3 years of tax transcripts

 

7. you cant use a car as an asset anyways but no

 

8. correct. the beneficiary does not have to include financials

 

9. you dont have to list it


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

12/13/2018        Consulate received/ ready to schedule interview

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. Ok because normally when they ask for physical address I put my dorm and mailing address I put my future address. But then I will just put my future address

 

5. If he earns 30,000 a year after taxes, we don’t need one, correct? 2 people in household and the 125% poverty guideline is $21000 for 2 persons. So it should be fine??

 

7. Why not a car? It’s a depreciating asset but it’s an asset, right? I just wondered

 

Thanks for your help! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×