Jump to content
galbuque

Quick question.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!

 

Quick question. I am in the US on the F1 visa and getting married to my girlfriend (US Citizen) in January.

 

We are not living together yet. How long should I wait after getting married to apply for AOS?

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You do not need to wait. You can apply anytime after you get married. 


05/24 PD
06/18/18 Bio apt
06/26/18 Fingerprint review was completed
09/27/18 RFE for I-864
11/04/18 Sent response to RFE
11/06/18 RFE response was received
11/07/18 Courtesy letter for I-693
11/19/18 Case is ready to be scheduled for interveiw
11/20/18 Interview was scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, galbuque said:

Thank you for your kind reply. We are only moving in together after the marriage, am I supposed to send evidences of bona-fide marriage along with the AOS application? 

Yes. Front load your application as much as you can to prevent an RFE.


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, galbuque said:

Thank you britishandusa. Just to clarify, if we are not moving together yet, what is an effective way to collect such evidences?

You can get a joint checking / saving account, joint car insurance, joint phone plan and even have your name on the apt. lease (if you guys plan to move in an apartment). add you as user on his/her credit card ;vice versa . Letters from friends, family addressing both of you. Travel tickets with both your names, hotel reservations under both your names etc... a little bit of creativity to show the longevity of the relationship 


05/24 PD
06/18/18 Bio apt
06/26/18 Fingerprint review was completed
09/27/18 RFE for I-864
11/04/18 Sent response to RFE
11/06/18 RFE response was received
11/07/18 Courtesy letter for I-693
11/19/18 Case is ready to be scheduled for interveiw
11/20/18 Interview was scheduled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

There will be a field in the form asking for the address that the intending migrant will live, put his/her address there. We have two different addresses on the forms and everything seems ok so far, they didn't question about that.

We submitted the joint bank account information and some photos of us hanging out together, the ring I bought her, dinner with her parents.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, hoangthaihuy said:

There will be a field in the form asking for the address that the intending migrant will live, put his/her address there. We have two different addresses on the forms and everything seems ok so far, they didn't question about that.

We submitted the joint bank account information and some photos of us hanging out together, the ring I bought her, dinner with her parents.

Will do that, thank you! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×