Jump to content
sinope

I-864 Affidavit of Support: Income low for last year 2017

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filing petition for my father and mother. I was independent contractor.  My total adjusted gross income was like this

                                 Federal poverty guidelines for household of 3 

2016 = $25,605     $25,200

2017 = $25,407     $25,525  (-$118)

2018 =  $27,840     $25,975  (currently working this will be my adjusted gross income this year)

I have filed I-130 in July 2017. I am still waiting for response from USCIS. Currently I am working in W-2. 

My question is since my income is below poverty line for 2017 will I be able to sponsor my parents on my own or do I need to find co-sponsor ? Will NVC reject my application for -$118? 

 

Edited by sinope

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Since you are working as an employee now (W-2 worker), they will base your current income on that. They can still consider earnings from past years in the public charge concern decision, but your current income would be documented via your paystub + employment letter.

 

How old are your parents? Will they be working in the US?

The reason I ask is because healthcare costs can be very, very significant. They won't qualify for most aid for at least 5 years from entry. The CO will take this into consideration as well. Being borderline above the minimums has virtually 0 chance of approval if they are not of working age and capability. Even without that, adding assets or using a joint sponsor may be needed to satisfy the CO.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks geowrian

They are 55 and 57 years old.

Suppose, if they reject my application for i864 for being borderline income. Can I still find co-sponsor and reapply again for i864 ? How will this work ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, sinope said:

Suppose, if they reject my application for i864 for being borderline income. Can I still find co-sponsor and reapply again for i864 ? How will this work ?

If the I-864 is insufficient at NVC, they will send a checklist request a new, satisfactory I-864 from you and/or a joint sponsor.

If NVC accepts the I-864 but the CO at the embassy refuses the visa, he/she will issue a 221(g) requesting a satisfactory I-864 from you and/or a joint sponsor.

 

Both cases would eventually be fine if you eventually have a satisfactory joint sponsor. It will just delay the case (usually a month or 2 for NVC(?), or anywhere from a week to few months at the embassy level...depending on how quickly they process cases).

My suggestion would be to find a joint sponsor just in case.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

27 minutes ago, geowrian said:

If the I-864 is insufficient at NVC, they will send a checklist request a new, satisfactory I-864 from you and/or a joint sponsor.

If NVC accepts the I-864 but the CO at the embassy refuses the visa, he/she will issue a 221(g) requesting a satisfactory I-864 from you and/or a joint sponsor.

 

Both cases would eventually be fine if you eventually have a satisfactory joint sponsor. It will just delay the case (usually a month or 2 for NVC(?), or anywhere from a week to few months at the embassy level...depending on how quickly they process cases).

My suggestion would be to find a joint sponsor just in case.

 

Thank you so much geowrian

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×