Jump to content
distancebetweenus

K1 filed on aug 2018.checked part 3... 2c..does this mean we need to submit waiver?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

As the subject suggests, we had file our i129f petition on aug2018... Call it reckless or ignorance but 

We checked part 3, 2c

This means we need a waiver? What kind of waiver? How to do this? This is actually a letter from me that i need to create and signed it?.. Can i send it now? This is our worst nightmare... 

 

We read the instructions and the waiver that was listed is for multiple filer... I am not multiple filer btw.. 

 

 

Thanks in advance 

 

The crimes were 1 dui and 2 drug related.. Years ago. 

Edited by PhilCris

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

3,2,c is if you have 3 or more arrests or convictions for alcohol or controlled substances (just FYI for those reading)

 

First make sure you understand what 'single act' means and that you do in fact need to check this. If you still need to check this then you need to submit certified copies for it. There is no waiver needed, however many people often send a letter of explanation and statement about how this was many years ago and they were dumb and stupid and have been law abiding upstanding citizen since then and the immigrant knows what happened. Very brief.This is not required but can help your case.

Part of getting a K visa is them determining neither of you are doing this to circumvent immigration laws. Is it stereotyping and profiling suggesting that people with a criminal past might be more inclined to agree to commit immigration fraud? Probably, but it is how it is. Nothing in the law prevents someone with a record from petitioning except AWA (sexual based against minors) so the convictions themselves are not an issue, the issue is more showing you are genuine and truthful in what you are telling them regardless of your past violations of law.

 

Your fiance might be asked about your record, or they may not. Make sure your fiance has seen all the court papers and if you send a letter they have seen it as well so they can answer any questions that may be asked. They need to be confident and firm that they know all this and do want to marry you. Some people have reported being 'bullied' about such things. Being point blankly asked- this guy is a known drug user, why do you want to marry someone like that? Or other not so direct questions implying they are just seeking a visa. Be prepared for such questions and answer with confidence. People make mistakes in life and learn from them. Depending on what Embassy, any age difference, religion difference etc it may not even be addressed or it may be a big issue they make out of it.  Personally I feel people should prepare for the worst and hope for the best.

 

Good luck! Hope it goes quickly and no issues! :) 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×