Jump to content
Caoimhinn

K1 Visa Interview in 10 Days. Originals or Copies?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My fiancée has her interview in Moscow in approximately 10 days. I’ve sent her scans of the AoS supporting documentation (W2s, IRS Tax Transcripts, Form 1040s, employment verification letter, pay stubs, bank letter, form I-134). 

 

She has a copy of our original petition I-129f, which includes lots of “front loaded” relationship evidentiary suppport, as well as letters of intent. 

 

Several questions:

 

1) Is MY (US) birth certificate required? I didn’t see this in the instructions, but I see it in the forums. If so, I can scan a copy immediately, but with the Thanksgiving holiday, I am not sure I’ll be able to get the original to her in time. 

 

2) Is HER (Russian) birth certificate requires to be translated into English?

 

3) Do we need to submit updates letters of intent? Again, I haven’t seen this in official instructions, but have seen it in these forums from time to time. 

 

4) As I understand it, all of the other documents stated in my introductory paragraph can be submitted as photocopies/printouts from scans. Is this correct?

 

Am I missing anything else?

 

Thanks in advance for any assistance. 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) No.

2) No (your fiancee is interviewing in Moscow; they accept documents in Russian and English there), but you will need a translated copy for AOS after you marry.

3) No.

4) Anything except official forms that are part of the process you can send definitely copies (and do; if you give them originals, you might not get them back). So the only thing I'm not sure of is the I-134 form; reports as to whether they'll accept a scanned and emailed copy are conflicting. Also -  send 1040 & W2s  OR tax transcripts; you don't need to send both.


NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×