Jump to content
wolleysesom

AOS Interview I-693 required?

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I did a search of the forum and I seem to be getting different answers. 

 

If the AOS was filed with DS3025 back in 06/29/2017 which was within one year of the medical exam oversea, do we need to do another i-693?

 

The i-693 instruction seems to say no

 

  1. You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination

 

However, I am seeing some people saying they were asked to do another medical examination anyway? What could be the reason for that?

Should we just do one to be safe prior to the interview?

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, wolleysesom said:

Hello,

 

I did a search of the forum and I seem to be getting different answers. 

 

If the AOS was filed with DS3025 back in 06/29/2017 which was within one year of the medical exam oversea, do we need to do another i-693?

 

The i-693 instruction seems to say no

 

  1. You are not required to have another medical examination as long as you file your Form I-485 within one year of an overseas medical examination

 

However, I am seeing some people saying they were asked to do another medical examination anyway? What could be the reason for that?

Should we just do one to be safe prior to the interview?

 

Thanks!

No it's not needed.

The only reason those ppl did was they received a courtesy letter from USCIS and they dont know how to read.

The only case where you would have to get one done is after your AOS interview. Your IO can basically ask you to do anything then.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×