Jump to content
efreedman4

I-130 Filing Question for DCF

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am very new to this whole process and I have a few specific questions about how to fill out the I-130 form correctly in my specific case. I am filing a I-130 DCF for my husband.

 

I have lived and worked in Peru informally and on a tourist visa for about 2 years, so I do not know how that should actually be listed on the I-130 form, because I have heard that most people are denied for not being upfront and honest with the information.
 
These are my three specific questions about my case:
1. Mailing address over past five years if I have lived in Peru on a tourist visa for the last 2 years (I never overstayed the tourist visa, but they technically shouldn't have given me more time when I border hopped)
2. Employment history over past five years if I have been working informally and on a tourist visa for the past 2 years for Peruvian and U.S. companies (even though I have just received my formal residency)
3. Beneficiary's Employment Information if my husband is currently a student and has worked informally during parts of the past 5 years in his parents business.
 
Thank you for any help!
Edited by efreedman4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. is up to the rules of the local USCIS office.  I would email and ask them if your residency meets the requires or not, because every consulate does things a little bit differently.  You may need to switch to a longer term residence permit, or provide more proof of your time in Peru, like rental contracts, bills, bank account history, etc.  Otherwise they may just send it to a lockbox in the USA, which means much slower processing time.

 

2. If you have receipts, and tax proof of your income, they can accept that.  What do your 1040's look like for the past 3 years?  Do you meet the income requirements for the poverty guidelines?  If not, and lack sufficient evidence of your side jobs, you may be able to use assets and savings as proof, or you may be asked to have a joint sponsor should they not like what they see.

 

3. A full-time student is considered "employment for application purposes. If he is currently only a student, write in Student and put in the applicable dates, name of school, school address, etc.  It's not a resume, so past work history isn't important for the beneficiary, verifying what they do right now is most important.  For the informal family business work, put that in the 2nd box.

Edited by givionte

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×