Jump to content
jerome1204

Timeline after submitting DS-260

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My wife and I have just submitted the application, DS-260, for her immigration visa. We are currently overseas and won't be moving to the states until July 2019, six months from now. I've been trying to put together the financial and supporting documents to submit to the NVC but noticed that I won't really have anything about our house, children's school, or any real job prospects for a few more months.

 

Should I submit what I have now, or wait until I can provide those additional documents?

 

I'd like to also know the timeline for this process. How long after submitting these documents will we hear about the interview? After the interview, how much longer does it take to actually get the visa? If we're planning to move in July, do I need to get everything in immediately, or would it be better to wait?

 

Thanks,
Jerome

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Ds-260 is the valid for 1 year.  I would wait to send the documents for about a month or two.  Depending how fast you get interviews after CC. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, NikLR said:

The Ds-260 is the valid for 1 year.  I would wait to send the documents for about a month or two.  Depending how fast you get interviews after CC. 

Thanks for the reply. I just heard from an immigration lawyer who said that I could take 2-3 months to process the financial and supporting documents, and then up to another month to schedule the interview. I guess that matches up a bit with your recommendation of waiting a month or two.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×