Jump to content
Maikile

The consular at the Embassy requested that I fill another form I-864 Affidavit of support to show my high income

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I’m new to this page. Please so my spouse finished his visa interview and was told by the consular that it’s approved but he needs to let me know to fill out a new Form I-864 to reflect my new income since my income has doubled since my last tax year. He submitted my paystubs dating all the way back to April. what I am not sure is how do I record that in the tax year and total income? I was thinking of using the YTD( year to date) from my income details to fill that section. Or do I just fill the current income and leave that section blank. Oh and the have my previous affidavit with last year and the years before income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Maikile said:

I’m new to this page. Please so my spouse finished his visa interview and was told by the consular that it’s approved but he needs to let me know to fill out a new Form I-864 to reflect my new income since my income has doubled since my last tax year. He submitted my paystubs dating all the way back to April. what I am not sure is how do I record that in the tax year and total income? I was thinking of using the YTD( year to date) from my income details to fill that section. Or do I just fill the current income and leave that section blank. Oh and the have my previous affidavit with last year and the years before income.

Current annual income and tax information may be listed under the same section of the I-864, but they are not necessarily related. Current income is determined by pays stubs, employer letters, etc.and represents what an individual expects to gain during the current year.   The I-864 asks for current annual income, not YTD income. Current income is NOT determined by past tax returns since they reflect past income.  

Normally, you could use YTD income to calculate the expected annual income figure.

 

Current annual income = expected income for current 12 month period (January -December) 

Edited by missileman

"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

 

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you missileman. I calculated the annual income by combining the ytd pay plus the expected pay for the remainder of the year. 

Also as far as the 3 years tax years and total being asked in part 6 of number 24, should I use the YTD + the expected date in the number 24a. Since 2018 tax return are not due to be filed yet. Yet the consular wants me to show it? 

So I decided to say no to question 23a that asked if I have filed a federal income tax for the three most recent years.

And then I used the YTD + Anticipated pay for the current annual income and the 2018 Tax year Total income, followed by my 2017 and 2016. 

After that I added an official letter to the signed for to explain that I filled out the first affidavit of support with my 2017, 16,15 Tax year but the consular at the Embassy requested I filled another one since my income has dramatically increased from what she sees on my paystub. So I filled the form this way to satisfy their request. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×