Jump to content
HalfWayMark

Planning for IR1 interview in Manila

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My Filipina wife is up for an IR-1 visa, the application is currently in NVC and we don't have the embassy interview scheduled yet. But I like -- no, I REALLY REALLY LIKE -- to be prepared.

 

So, if anyone can help:

  1) We don't live in Manila, so we'll need to fly (or 2GO ferry) into Manila for this. How long, typically, does the whole thing take: medical exam and interview? This is so, when the time comes, I can make a (semi-accurate) hotel booking.

 

   2) From what I can find on St. Luke's website, the medical exam takes at least 2 days, maybe 3 to get results sent. Should we schedule her medical exam 3 days before the embassy interview? Or longer?

 

   3) I read several users' comments that the USC spouse is allowed in the embassy for the interview. Of course, I'd like to be there. Will I be allowed to accompany her to the interview desk? Or am I restricted to sitting in the "waiting room"?

 

   4) We have a 1-year-old daughter (she's a USC, with CRBA and US passport). Obviously, her presence could be a positive influence on the interview outcome (she's cute :) ) Will we be allowed to bring her in to the interview? Can we bring a small bag with baby essentials in with her? Might the embassy staff give us a bit of priority so we don't exceed her attention span?

 

   5) We were married more than 2 years ago in the Philippines. Do I, the USC, need a CEMAR? (My wife has one in her name.) I've heard conflicting opinions on this.

 

I appreciate any insights....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, HalfWayMark said:

My Filipina wife is up for an IR-1 visa, the application is currently in NVC and we don't have the embassy interview scheduled yet. But I like -- no, I REALLY REALLY LIKE -- to be prepared.

 

So, if anyone can help:

  1) We don't live in Manila, so we'll need to fly (or 2GO ferry) into Manila for this. How long, typically, does the whole thing take: medical exam and interview? This is so, when the time comes, I can make a (semi-accurate) hotel booking.

 

   2) From what I can find on St. Luke's website, the medical exam takes at least 2 days, maybe 3 to get results sent. Should we schedule her medical exam 3 days before the embassy interview? Or longer?

 

   3) I read several users' comments that the USC spouse is allowed in the embassy for the interview. Of course, I'd like to be there. Will I be allowed to accompany her to the interview desk? Or am I restricted to sitting in the "waiting room"?

 

   4) We have a 1-year-old daughter (she's a USC, with CRBA and US passport). Obviously, her presence could be a positive influence on the interview outcome (she's cute :) ) Will we be allowed to bring her in to the interview? Can we bring a small bag with baby essentials in with her? Might the embassy staff give us a bit of priority so we don't exceed her attention span?

 

   5) We were married more than 2 years ago in the Philippines. Do I, the USC, need a CEMAR? (My wife has one in her name.) I've heard conflicting opinions on this.

 

I appreciate any insights....

 

Interview process is only a couple hours, actual interview is 3-5 minutes ;)  

 

Medical is a 2 day process, if there are not issues.    Medical is walk-in, first come - first served.   Do complete the online pre-registration to save time the 1st morning.

 

Yes you can attend the interview with your wife.  Your daughter should be allowed to attend also.   No you will not be given priority because of the child.   

 

Did you get a Pilipinas Passport for your daughter?   I would suggest getting this to avoid EEC issues $$$$ .. this can be done fairly quick at DFA with their current system, no appointment needed because of the child's age.

 

If you are NOT a naturalized USC, then you do not need a CEMAR ( your wife will need a current one .. less than 6 months old)

 

 

DO READ through STEP 5 for what is required at the interview   https://ph.usembassy.gov/visas/immigrant-visas/family-based-immigration/the-interview/

 

 

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/immigrant-visa-application.html

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reply, and the links. We do have all the listed documents ready, assuming our interview gets scheduled within the next 4 months.

 

Yep, our daughter got her Philippines passport at 5 months of age. She's already an international traveler :)

 

Just waiting on NVC now...... Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, HalfWayMark said:

Thanks for the reply, and the links. We do have all the listed documents ready, assuming our interview gets scheduled within the next 4 months.

 

Yep, our daughter got her Philippines passport at 5 months of age. She's already an international traveler :)

 

Just waiting on NVC now...... Thanks!

Excellent regarding your daughter!

 

Yes NVC can be slow.   Do take note of the info in the link I gave you regarding scheduling the interview to an early date     ;)  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×