Jump to content
Jlomartin

Adjustment of I-94 Class of Admission

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi Everyone,

 

I need help.  I wanted to apply for my NJ driver's license today.  I brought in what I thought was sufficient documentation to write the written exam.  Unfortunately, since we are now married the K1 Visa I initially came in with is now not valid.  They told me I need to get my I-94 updated.  Since I am married now they said I have to have my last name changed on the I-94 and the classification.  I have been looking around on the internet and on VJ and I cannot find a for sure answer.

 

P.S. My I-94 does not expire until January 12, 2019.

 

Can someone help me?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Welcome to the USA! :) You'll find through out the immigration process you are lead around in circles. You need this to get that but to get that you need this.lol. You can search for NJ specific threads but generally speaking (remember every state is different) - What happens is you enter on the K.(I assume you got a SSN? Married name or maiden?) --- You submit the AOS packet with the EAD/AP all filled out in your married name and USCIS will process it and update the SAVE system (what DMV uses to verify immigration). There is no way to know of the exact moment someone at USCIS updates it. BUT when you get an EAD you can be 100% sure it was updated. You then bring the EAD to DMV and if needed to SSA. Make sure your SSN matches the new last name or DMV probably wont accept it until you get it changed. Most DMVs want the EAD card to give a license. Forget about getting the 94 changed. Youre just going to have to wait for the EAD.

Side note- NJ huh? watch out for those u-turns!! they can drive you bonkers.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×