Jump to content
8eitghy2wo

Can you stop going to school when your I-485 is pending

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, 

I would appreciate if you guys can help me making a decision here.

I filed on November 2017 ( a year ago) to adjust status from F-1 based on marriage to my US citizen wife.  got my fingerprint done and received EAD but that was it until today. 
I recently went to an infopass in hope to get more information about my case than that I can access but it was disappointing, all they did was printing out processing time in my local field office and tell me that the wait could go for another year.

 

I am currently still registered in school and taking useless classes just to remain in lawful status. I came to the country for associate degree and I have already graduated with that and have no intent to go for bachelor. so all classes I pay for out of pocket will contribute to nothing. Haven't found a job yet and recently my wife and I were blessed with a baby we are tight with baby expenses. can't be paying school for another 2 semesters. I have always remained in lawful status since 2011 when I first arrived in the U.S. but can't take this any more. it's a lot of money.

 

how much of risk it is for me to drop school at this point (without comlicating my adjustmnt of status even more)?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2018 at 2:51 PM, 8eitghy2wo said:

Hello, 

I would appreciate if you guys can help me making a decision here.

I filed on November 2017 ( a year ago) to adjust status from F-1 based on marriage to my US citizen wife.  got my fingerprint done and received EAD but that was it until today. 
I recently went to an infopass in hope to get more information about my case than that I can access but it was disappointing, all they did was printing out processing time in my local field office and tell me that the wait could go for another year.

 

I am currently still registered in school and taking useless classes just to remain in lawful status. I came to the country for associate degree and I have already graduated with that and have no intent to go for bachelor. so all classes I pay for out of pocket will contribute to nothing. Haven't found a job yet and recently my wife and I were blessed with a baby we are tight with baby expenses. can't be paying school for another 2 semesters. I have always remained in lawful status since 2011 when I first arrived in the U.S. but can't take this any more. it's a lot of money.

 

how much of risk it is for me to drop school at this point (without comlicating my adjustmnt of status even more)?

Technically, you can leave school as soon as you get your NOA for the I-485. 

 

However, most people continue to go to school to keep theri SEVIS activated in case the AOS is denied. If you are confident in your case then yes, you should be able to quit school. 

Anyone else has any thoughts on this? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/30/2018 at 2:51 PM, 8eitghy2wo said:

Hello, 

I would appreciate if you guys can help me making a decision here.

I filed on November 2017 ( a year ago) to adjust status from F-1 based on marriage to my US citizen wife.  got my fingerprint done and received EAD but that was it until today. 
I recently went to an infopass in hope to get more information about my case than that I can access but it was disappointing, all they did was printing out processing time in my local field office and tell me that the wait could go for another year.

 

I am currently still registered in school and taking useless classes just to remain in lawful status. I came to the country for associate degree and I have already graduated with that and have no intent to go for bachelor. so all classes I pay for out of pocket will contribute to nothing. Haven't found a job yet and recently my wife and I were blessed with a baby we are tight with baby expenses. can't be paying school for another 2 semesters. I have always remained in lawful status since 2011 when I first arrived in the U.S. but can't take this any more. it's a lot of money.

 

how much of risk it is for me to drop school at this point (without comlicating my adjustmnt of status even more)?

You should be just fine. Usually it looks suspicious If you quit school during your first semester. Other than that i think you should be OK as long as you have a bonafide relationship.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you AtlToBlr and psgma for your responses!!!

 

I hope to have more opinions from others but so far I am assured of that decision. if in worst case scenario, my AOS is denied and I am out of status (out from school for a long time), will there be something to do about it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×