Jump to content
issea

Are tax transcripts for the last five years the necessary docs for naturalization interview?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My spouse will have the citizenship interview in the upcoming month. We'd like to know if we need take along with the tax transcripts for the last five years to the interview. 

I am asking this here is because there is no access of getting the 2013 tax transcript if we order it on IRS website, for they only provide those upto 3 years ago, namely 2014-2017. 

Do you guys know if it is okay to just present the tax transcripts from 2014-2017 that are ordered from IRS, meanwhile bring the copy of the tax return file for the year of 2013? Will this be a problem? We didn't expect the interview to be scheduled this early (just filed the application in late Aug, and the interview was scheduled in less than two months!!!), thinking if the interview'd take place after Jan 2019 we could order the new tax transcript of 2018 from IRS.  

If anyone has knowledge on this, please help on this question. Many thanks. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did your interview letter ask you to bring them?  If not, then I wouldn't bend over backwards to get them, especially if they're not available.  People typically say they took all their transcripts and were never asked for them.  I can't remember a single case where someone had to hand a transcript over.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, CarlHamilton said:

Did your interview letter ask you to bring them?  If not, then I wouldn't bend over backwards to get them, especially if they're not available.  People typically say they took all their transcripts and were never asked for them.  I can't remember a single case where someone had to hand a transcript over.

Thanks very much for your reply, and that really calms our nerves :) 

Here are the required things on the interview letter: 

 

You MUST BRING the following with you to the interview:

  • This letter.

  • Your Alien Registration Card ("green card").

  • Any evidence of Selective Service Registration.

  • Your passport and/or any other documents you used in connection with any entries into the United States.

  • Those items noted below which are applicable to you:

If applying for NATURALIZATION AS THE SPOUSE of a United States Citizen;

  • Your marriage certificate.

  • Proof of death or divorce for each prior marriage of yourself or spouse.

  • Your spouse's birth or naturalization certificate or certificate of citizenship.

If applying for NATURALIZATION as a member of the United States Armed Forces;

  • Your discharge certificate, or form DD214.

If copies of a document were submitted as evidence with your N400 application, the originals of those documents should be brought to the interview.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×