Jump to content
Greg & Mary

I-129F Question...

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

I have a problem with several fields on the I-129F form. :(  Although most of the fields in the pdf form allowed me to type-in the information, several for whatever reason, would not let me "select" the fields!?  I went ahead & printed all 13 pages out, but for instance, Steps 38.a - 39 are blank, as I was unable to type-in any information into these fields.   Is it alright for me to write-in (black pen, of course) the information for these fields?  Essentially, this will mean that all of the other information on this page has already been printed-out, but some fields will be hand-written.  I know the embassies can be very picky, I just want to know if this will create any problems?  If so, what did y'all do for this problem?  


Also, from what I can gather, I enter nothing at all (other than, "N/A") on pages 11 and 12, since I completed the form myself.  Is that correct?  

 

Thanks again everyone, I really appreciate all of the assistance that I received on my other question.  I am really hoping to finally get this process going in about a week?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Greg & Mary said:

Hi everyone,

I have a problem with several fields on the I-129F form. :(  Although most of the fields in the pdf form allowed me to type-in the information, several for whatever reason, would not let me "select" the fields!?  I went ahead & printed all 13 pages out, but for instance, Steps 38.a - 39 are blank, as I was unable to type-in any information into these fields.   Is it alright for me to write-in (black pen, of course) the information for these fields?  Essentially, this will mean that all of the other information on this page has already been printed-out, but some fields will be hand-written.  I know the embassies can be very picky, I just want to know if this will create any problems?  If so, what did y'all do for this problem?  


Also, from what I can gather, I enter nothing at all (other than, "N/A") on pages 11 and 12, since I completed the form myself.  Is that correct?  

 

Thanks again everyone, I really appreciate all of the assistance that I received on my other question.  I am really hoping to finally get this process going in about a week?  

The instructions for the I-129F state:

Type or print legibly in black ink.

 

The instructions also state:

Answer all questions fully and accurately. If a question does not apply to you (for example, if you have never been married and the question asks "Provide the name of your current spouse"), type or print "N/A," unless otherwise directed. If your answer to a question which requires a numeric response is zero or none (for example, "How many children do you have" or "How many times have you departed the United States"), type or print "None," unless otherwise directed.

 

No worries.

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Oh, one more thing that I want to be sure of getting right:  For Section 5 on Page 9, I selected 5.d. (N/A).  It also says, "Beneficiary is my spouse which of course, is not (yet) the case.  Is 5.d. the correct selection for this question?  I am not a multiple filer, etc....

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Greg & Mary said:

Oh, one more thing that I want to be sure of getting right:  For Section 5 on Page 9, I selected 5.d. (N/A).  It also says, "Beneficiary is my spouse which of course, is not (yet) the case.  Is 5.d. the correct selection for this question?  I am not a multiple filer, etc....

From the I-129F instructions:

Item Numbers 5.a. - 5.d. Multiple Filer Waiver Request.

You must request a waiver of the International Marriage Broker Regulation Act (IMBRA) filing limitations if:

You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e) and you previously filed Form I-129Fs on behalf of two or more fiancé(e) beneficiaries; or

You are filing this petition on behalf of your fiancé(e), you have previously had a Form I-129F approved, and less than two years have passed since the filing date of your previously approved petition.

Select the box that indicates the waiver you are requesting. You may request and support your waiver with additional information and/or explanation in Part 8. Additional Information, or by attaching a signed and dated letter according to the instructions for Part 8.

If you are filing for your spouse, waivers are not required. Select the box for Item Number 5.d. and skip to Part 4.

Edited by barashka

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Greg & Mary said:

Hi everyone,

I have a problem with several fields on the I-129F form. :(  Although most of the fields in the pdf form allowed me to type-in the information, several for whatever reason, would not let me "select" the fields!?  I went ahead & printed all 13 pages out, but for instance, Steps 38.a - 39 are blank, as I was unable to type-in any information into these fields.   Is it alright for me to write-in (black pen, of course) the information for these fields?  Essentially, this will mean that all of the other information on this page has already been printed-out, but some fields will be hand-written.  I know the embassies can be very picky, I just want to know if this will create any problems?  If so, what did y'all do for this problem?

FYI - PDF viewers other than Acrobat Reader seem to sometimes have problems with the script USCIS uses on the form (or at least that was my experience). Which sometimes was helpful (it let me type Present into a date range form that wouldn't otherwise let me), but usually caused problems. And even Acrobat Reader was a bit picky about hitting check boxes.


event.png

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×