Jump to content
mercy86

USCIS says case ready for interview.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all, 

 

Our AOS was accepted back in September and we already did the fingerprints. October 10, case was updated now it says ready to be schedule for an interview. I got super nervous but was reading on here sometimes its just a status. For those that have been there, does that mean we will have to do another interview?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, mercy86 said:

Hi all, 

 

Our AOS was accepted back in September and we already did the fingerprints. October 10, case was updated now it says ready to be schedule for an interview. I got super nervous but was reading on here sometimes its just a status. For those that have been there, does that mean we will have to do another interview?  

 

Your I-864 is ready to be scheduled. Yes, you have to do an interview for your green card.


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1k3aos

 

Interview (in person) for Adjustment of Status 

Eventually most people (see exception below) will receive a letter from the CIS informing you of your interview date. It will include instructions on what to bring to the interview and any required items you may need to complete before hand. One of the most critical items requested will be "evidence of the relationship" which proves that your marriage is true and faithful (i.e. photos, joint checking account, joint lease, joint mortgage, and birth certificates of children if any, etc.). Also, it is important to bring the current passport of the beneficiary to the interview. The interview is fairly painless and may be video recorded and lasts between 15-30 minutes. If approved you will be mailed your "green-card" shortly after the interview date (weeks). 

Interview Exception. In some cases a beneficiary's Adjustment of Status case may be transfered to the California Service Center (possibly another location) where the CIS will attempt to complete processing without requirinig an "in person" interview. There is no particular way to know if this will happen to your case however if this does happen then you will not be required to attend an interview in person. If the I-485 is approved the beneficiary's green card will simply be mailed to them. 


NOTES: 

(1) It is possible that at your interview a tardy namecheck or FBI clearance may hold up a final "approval" of the I-485 after the interview. Permanent Resident status does not start until the case is *actually* approved, which may be a later date than the interview. The final issued green card will show the validity date. 

(2) If the beneficiary and petitioner have been married less than two years at the time the I-485 is approved then the beneficiary will receive what is called a "conditional" legal permanent residence. This simply means that the beneficiary will have to renew his/her greencard 2 years from the date it was originally "issued" by filing an I-751 to remove conditional status. When filing this form you will need to again show proof of your valid and ongoing marriage.

 


 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×