Jump to content
Murat1986

My I 751 denied because of credit card issue.

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My I751 application denied because of some credit card issue. I didnt have any problem with my credid card but some reason,  they rejected. I sent my I751 next day with my check. They cashed to check already but i didnt get any update yet. I called USCIS. They wanna me wait. My question,  my green card is gonna be expired in 2 days. Can i still work? And how long is gonna take to get answer from immigration.  And when i get the answer, can i leave to country and come back?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Murat1986 said:

My I751 application denied because of some credit card issue. I didnt have any problem with my credid card but some reason,  they rejected. I sent my I751 next day with my check. They cashed to check already but i didnt get any update yet. I called USCIS. They wanna me wait. My question,  my green card is gonna be expired in 2 days. Can i still work? And how long is gonna take to get answer from immigration.  And when i get the answer, can i leave to country and come back?

Here is the pic of letter

https://imgur.com/a/y4aK1Tq

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, Murat1986 said:

My I751 application denied because of some credit card issue. I didnt have any problem with my credid card but some reason,  they rejected. I sent my I751 next day with my check. They cashed to check already but i didnt get any update yet. I called USCIS. They wanna me wait. My question,  my green card is gonna be expired in 2 days. Can i still work? And how long is gonna take to get answer from immigration.  And when i get the answer, can i leave to country and come back?

Your card expires, not your status....you can still work.  Normally 7-10 business days to get the receipt notice from USCIS.

 

Leaving the country is another story.   You will need to get your passport stamped through an InfoPass appointment so you can travel/reenter the US since your greencard is expired (the stamp will provide physical proof of your legal status) while your i-751 is pending.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

Applied for US Passport - requested Routine/ Regular Service

Oct. 27, 2017 (Day 00) - Submitted Passport Application, filed in person at Post Office

Oct. 30, 2017 (Day 03) - Online tracker shows application has been received and is under processing

Nov. 08, 2017 (Day 12) - Online tracker shows "in final stages" and projected completion time of 11/13/2017

Nov. 09, 2017 (Day 13) - Passport received in the mail.

Nov. 10, 2017 (Day 14) - Naturalization Certificate received back in the mail.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×