Jump to content
farnorth101

Plan to file I-130 but need to file 2555-EZ first

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am planning on returning to the US with my spouse. I’m a US citizen and we have a joint child with dual citizenship. We have been married more than two years but I will be jobless when I return to the states.  

 

I neglected to file my tax returns (woops!) and so am going to process 2555-EZ as I make so little that I will not pay anything on my foreign income.

 

My question is how soon after submitting my 2555-EZ should I start the I-130 process? My understanding is the IRS will not let me know when they process my 2555-EZ so I have no way of knowing whether I’m “in the clear.”

 

Any help would be greatly appreciated,

 

northerner

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can file the I-130 now. It'll be ~6-10 months before approval (unless doing DCF, then it could be weeks to a couple months). The I-864 (and tax returns that go with it) is only needed after I4130 approval.

If your taxes are still not sorted out by then (although it shouldn't be a complicated process taking that long), you can just hold off on the process until they are sorted out. The I-130 does not expire, and as long as you stay in contact with them once a year (NVC, or the consulate if DCF), the I-130 will remain active.

 

If you want a tax transcript, you may have to wait several weeks. Otherwise, you can provide a copy of the submitted tax return along with any supporting schedules.

 

Since you won't have any income upon return to the US, do you have sufficient assets or are you using a joint sponsor?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you for the prompt response!

 

We are planning to use a joint sponsor.

 

I have a follow-up question re DCF. I am in Japan where there is no USCIS. Am I correct that if I file the I-130 to the Chicago Lockbox I automatically will be processed as DCF since I live in Japan...?  Or is the DCF only for “exceptional situations”...? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, farnorth101 said:

I have a follow-up question re DCF. I am in Japan where there is no USCIS. Am I correct that if I file the I-130 to the Chicago Lockbox I automatically will be processed as DCF since I live in Japan...?  Or is the DCF only for “exceptional situations”...? 

There is no DCF in Japan due to no USCIS office (https://www.uscis.gov/about-us/find-uscis-office/international-immigration-offices).

There is an exception for "exceptional circumstances" but those are - as the name implies - not common.

 

If you file to the US dropbox, it will go through normal USCIS processing in the US (not DCF). To file DCF you must do so with the USCIS office with jurisdiction over the country. In your case, that would be the Seoul USCIS office in South Korea. But as noted, this would need to meet their exceptional circumstances criteria.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×