Jump to content
ManamiDogFan

Question About the I-601 Process

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I find it suspicious because my lawyer seemed ok about my US citizen husband moves to another country. What’s your opinion about that? I over stayed in the US. Also I’m suspicious about why I need to go to the interview in order to get a permission from the US embassy to file the waiver. So basically I need to go twice. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't need to go to the embassy to file a waiver. The waiver is filed in the US. You just can't file the waiver until determined inadmissible after the interview. You should get a slip stating if you are eligible for the waiver then the waiver would be filed.

You may need a second interview after approval of the waiver, though. And almost certainly a new medical due to expiration of the old one, given current I-601 processing timelines.

 

I'm a bit skeptical that the petitioner moving abroad won't impact the I-601. The I-601 requires showing "extreme hardship" in not being able to immigrate to the US with the petitioner. If living abroad in the same country with the beneficiary, then this argument seems more difficult to demonstrate.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, geowrian said:

You don't need to go to the embassy to file a waiver. The waiver is filed in the US. You just can't file the waiver until determined inadmissible after the interview. You should get a slip stating if you are eligible for the waiver then the waiver would be filed.

You may need a second interview after approval of the waiver, though. And almost certainly a new medical due to expiration of the old one, given current I-601 processing timelines.

 

I'm a bit skeptical that the petitioner moving abroad won't impact the I-601. The I-601 requires showing "extreme hardship" in not being able to immigrate to the US with the petitioner. If living abroad in the same country with the beneficiary, then this argument seems more difficult to demonstrate.

I was thinking of moving to the UK temporarily but I decided not to because my lawyer said it’s English speaking country and would be easier to get a job there than Japan where I’m at right now. He said it would weaken our case. So I decided to stay in Japan. He said The whole point of hardship is to argue about difficult to get a job where I reside etc. 

I’m waiting to get the letter for the interview right now for the 1st interview. How many months would it take for the rest of the process in your opinion?

Edited by ManamiDogFan

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, ManamiDogFan said:

I’m waiting to get the letter for the interview right now for the 1st interview. How many months would it take for the rest of the process in your opinion?

If the interview goes well and there is not any sort of extended AP afterwards to determine eligibility of the visa, usually you'll get notice pretty quickly (days/weeks) about the inadmissibility. I have heard of some people getting them at the end of the interview even.

An I-601 has a current processing time of a year or so.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 10/16/2018 at 1:41 PM, geowrian said:

If the interview goes well and there is not any sort of extended AP afterwards to determine eligibility of the visa, usually you'll get notice pretty quickly (days/weeks) about the inadmissibility. I have heard of some people getting them at the end of the interview even.

An I-601 has a current processing time of a year or so.

Would it weaken our case if I temporarily move to Germany from Japan or somewhere in Europe? If I move temporarily, can I still move back to my home country until the approval?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×