Jump to content
Nonespk

I-129F General questions

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello people from VJ! So glad I have found these resourceful web site. I have read many topics regarding the I-129F, however I do have some other questions. I am a US citizen close to file I-130 for my mom and I-129F for my fiancé, this last one, was with me for 5 months here in the US and came back to his country because his visa was cancelled by Department of State. Now he does not have any criminal/deportation notice. My questions are:

1. Can I file both petition at the same time?

2. Do I have to send I-864 AOS at the same time as I-130?

3. Should we submit proof of having no problems re-entering the US, provided by CBP? He was issued a I-275 Withdrawal of Application for Admission at POE. 

4. Would there be any problems if I got into a relationship with him (even though I wasn't legally divorced)?

5. I make annually about $21700, would that be enough to petition for both? I am the head of household with no dependents, it's just me.

 

Thank you so much for your time and answers, have a good one. 😃

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
  1. Yes
  2. I-864 will be sent to NVC after I-130 approval for the parent. An I-134 will need to be sent to the beneficiary when they get to the interview stage for the K-1.
  3. No need...it's not requested and they already know.
  4. A couple points...
    1. You cannot petition for a fiance until you have a final divorce decree and both of you are free to marry at the time the petition is filed through entering on the visa.
    2. Whether or not it would be viewed negatively depends on the circumstances. If you were separated for a year or years when you met, that's likely not going to be looked upon unfavorably. If you were still legally married or very recently separated, it could look suspicious and increase scrutiny of the relationship.
  5. Not both. See the I-864p for income guidelines: https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p
    1. You may need a joint sponsor to help with either or both cases. The CO makes a decision on the public charge concern based on the totality of the evidence. There are people that have been denied *due to public charge concern) who make over $200k. There are people who have been approved making the bare minimum listed in the link.

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/17/18: Approved

10/24/18: Green card produced

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×