Jump to content
Spyro0421

I-864: Made no income last year, started a new job this year.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey for the last several years I was a medical student and from July I finally started a job as a resident that makes a real income (around $55k).  Originally I had used my parents as a financial sponsor for the K-1 visa process.  I was hoping to be the sponsor myself now that I have a qualifying income.  However, my tax returns the last few years have essentially been 0 (being in school and all).  

Am I still qualified to be a sponsor or do I have to go back to my parents for help?   

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

technically you would qualify but to be on the safe side, i would have the co sponsors information on hand for the interview just in case.

 

take a copy of your employment contract (if you have one), pay stubs, and employment letter.

 

You may not need the co sponsor at all but better to be prepared and not need it than need it and not have it. Some consulates are 'pickier' than others.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

11/19/2018        NVC Received file

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×