Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi i just want to ask things that make me confuse. 

 

We currently living in the ph.  And my husband is a us citizen but never been in us.  He acquired his citizenship through his father.  Now we are ready for medical and interview. Ive read here that we git same case which we just need to have sponsor.and show proof of intent to re-establish domicile in Us. 

We got sponsor which is my uncle living in the usa.  They already send us the W2 and itr.  But i got confuse since they are joint in the itr.  And they got increase in salary this mid of the year which happens not included in the itr.  Are we going to write with the increase? Or just what is wrote in the itr 2017? And we will leave in there house while we dont have enough money.  Are they going to use the form I864 OR I864A? And my husband will also fill up the form the I864 even he dont have enough money? 

Since my husband didnt work beacuse he needs to attend his father who got sick he dnt have latest itr in the ph.  We only have his ssn numbr.  School Application form, and we wi try to open bank even we are still here in the ph. We are also seeking job in the internet. And a letter from my uncle that they will help us and provide what we while we dont have job. 

 

Thank you for the answers

Edited by Ishmitch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

your husband needs to fill out i 864. your co sponsor needs to fill out i 864. your uncles spouse, if they file jointly, needs to fill out i 864a. They should be completed with the current salary information. They will also need tax transcripts for the past 3 years and current pay stubs.

 

your husband will need proof of citizenship (social security card does not prove this, he will need whatever the document is that foreign born US citizens have to obtain (I cant recall at the moment).

 

You can use your uncles residence as your domicile, since that is where you will be living.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, debbiedoo said:

your husband needs to fill out i 864. your co sponsor needs to fill out i 864. your uncles spouse, if they file jointly, needs to fill out i 864a. They should be completed with the current salary information. They will also need tax transcripts for the past 3 years and current pay stubs.

 

your husband will need proof of citizenship (social security card does not prove this, he will need whatever the document is that foreign born US citizens have to obtain (I cant recall at the moment).

 

You can use your uncles residence as your domicile, since that is where you will be living.

This is helpful. Thanks a lot. He got crba from us embassy and us passport. And acr card

Edited by Ishmitch

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Ishmitch said:

This is helpful. Thanks a lot. He got crba from us embassy and us passport. And acr card

perfect then.

 

sorry i couldnt remember the name of the document, ive been battling a headache for 4 days now. 😕

 

you should also be able to open a bank account online with any of the major banks with those documents. SS number and passport number and uncles address (which also helps establish domicile) should be all that is needed.


5/7/2018 K1       Application mailed

5/9/2018             Application rec'd and signed for (sent via fedex)

5/14/2018          NOA1 Email notification

5/18/2018          NOA1 Paper copy rec'd (i797C)

11/5/2018          NOA2 ❤️ no RFE's

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, debbiedoo said:

perfect then.

 

sorry i couldnt remember the name of the document, ive been battling a headache for 4 days now. 😕

 

you should also be able to open a bank account online with any of the major banks with those documents. SS number and passport number and uncles address (which also helps establish domicile) should be all that is needed.

Sorry to hear that.  Get well soon. 

 

thanks a lot! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×