Jump to content
vitamincee

Help filling out the i-134 form for self-employed sponsor.

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! 

Apologies if this is already covered, but I'm seeing a lot of different advice with this, so I'm fairly confused what information is needed along with this form.

 

A little info: I'm the sponsor, and my fiancee will be interviewing in Sydney. I'm self-employed -- I'm the sole employee of my LLC. I make enough each year to sponsor, but I don't have just a simple W-2 and I'm not going to write a letter saying I'm employed by myself. 🙄

 

My questions are:

 

1) Since I'm self-employed, should I also include my entire large tax returns for both my business and personal (seems overkill), or maybe just the w-2 along with the Schedule C and the form that shows my rental income property? Some folks say it's enough to just download the transcript of the taxes via the IRS website, which I've done. Is this transcript really actually enough?

2) How do I show evidence that I own my home? Should I print out last month's mortgage statement along with maybe a copy of my house title? And to show current value, I printed out the Zillow estimate directly from the website, is that valid?

3) My checking account is sparse, I don't keep a lot of cash -- should I still get a letter from my bank saying I've had the account for x years and what my average amount is, even if that's always been fairly low? Would it make more sense to show the total deposits YTD? Should I just leave this out?

4) Is a printed monthly statement from my investment Ameritrade account enough or do I need to get them to send me some official-on-letterhead statement thing?

5) Is there anything else I should do differently because I'm self-employed that I may be leaving out?

 

Thanks for your help in advance!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is what I did for the I 134.

 

I have two LLCs....one of which is property based and another containing a small business. 

 

I sent both tax returns for both LLCs for the last three years (yes, I know they are bulky). But, the USCIS website said....if you own your own business you need to “present the tax return” I also included the last three years of my personal tax transcripts that included my k1s and w2s. I also included a letter from my bank stating when my account was opened and that’s it is current (a requirement for my fiance’s country). As long as your current income meets the minimum requirement....you do not need any appraisal for your home or a print out of your Ameritrade account.....

 

Just an FYI....the only thing the consulate (Algerian) kept was my personal 2016 tax transcript....

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×