Jump to content
pswinontario

AOS income Question

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I and my wife do joint tax return. Last year (2017) our joint income is sufficient to sponsor. In 2018 she did not earn any income . And I am the only one working in 2018. Now in 2018 my income is sufficient to sponsor bcoz of increase in my own income.

 

What form do you think what form do I need to fill it out in term of AOS?

 

Is i-864 is sufficient since my current income is only from my side is sufficient ? or Do you think she also needs to fill i-864 A as well

 

Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Who’s the us citizen? They will need to fill a i864 anyway, even without income. The spouse will fill a i864a to combine income since taxes were filed together

 

edit: the foreign spouses income can only be counted if it’s going to continue when they move

Edited by p-ana

07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, p-ana said:

Who’s the us citizen? They will need to fill a i864 anyway, even without income. The spouse will fill a i864a to combine income since taxes were filed together

 

edit: the foreign spouses income can only be counted if it’s going to continue when they move

I am USC for ir5 . so since I have filled joint income tax 2017 than my wife needs to do i864 A , correct?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you filed married filing jointly, yes, usc as the primary sponsor will fill i864 and the spouse i864a. Don’t forget to read the forms instructions and include the supporting docs.


07/09/2018: ROC packet sent with USPS 2-day priority shipping

07/11/2018: ROC packet delivered to the Vermont Service Center

07/16/2018: NOA1 received by mail with 18 months extension (notice date 7/12 and check cashed)

08/07/2018: Biometrics appointment letter received by mail (notice date 7/27)

08/13/2018: Biometrics appointment at east Hartford, ct

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, p-ana said:

If you filed married filing jointly, yes, usc as the primary sponsor will fill i864 and the spouse i864a. Don’t forget to read the forms instructions and include the supporting docs.

Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×