Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Only you can decide if you need a lawyer.  Each case is so different.  It's possible to do without a lawyer, especially if it's a straightforward situation, but complicated situations can benefit from a lawyer from what I've read here on VJ.

 

I would recommend reading through the guides here on VJ to get a better understanding of what to do to move forward.    

 

The processing times for I-601 are all over the map.  Some have valid expedition needs and get processed faster (but please - don't file for an expedition unless it's truly warranted.  Frivolous requests only slow everything down for everyone and don't get approved anyway.  If you do legitimately need one/have the circumstances that qualify - then by all means request it).  I'm at day 358 since they received ours (so hopefully we'll hear something soon).  The USCIS posted processing time (currently 12-16 months) seems fairly accurate though there are posters on here who have had to wait 24 months or more (again, case circumstances are so varied that processing times are "best guess" at the best of times).  I've been using a case tracker app and it does seem like 12-16 is a solid average for right now.  If they get backlogged - the time frame extends.  If they get ahead - it shortens.  During the past year I've seen it change from 8-12, 16-18, and 12-16 months.  It's gonna be a while, unfortunately.  There is nothing quick about it.  

 

The "case processing times" and "check your case status" tools available on the USCIS homepage are decent for following how processing times are moving.

 

Best of luck to you and your husband!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×