Jump to content
Katie.oconnor181

Co-sponsor Requirements/Income Proof for K-1

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all,

 

Was hoping to get some guidance on the income portion of the forms.  I (from the U.S.), and my partner (from India) have just decided to move forward with the K-1 visa as a means of getting to be together.  Only problem is, I have just recently finished up with college and am looking for a new job (and also recently moved).

 

Does anyone know how long you must have a job for it to not raise suspicion?  Also, what stage of the process do they ask for income proof?  Is it possible to start the process while job searching and potentially looking for a co-sponsor?

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Katie.oconnor181 said:

Hi all,

 

Was hoping to get some guidance on the income portion of the forms.  I (from the U.S.), and my partner (from India) have just decided to move forward with the K-1 visa as a means of getting to be together.  Only problem is, I have just recently finished up with college and am looking for a new job (and also recently moved).

 

Does anyone know how long you must have a job for it to not raise suspicion?  Also, what stage of the process do they ask for income proof?  Is it possible to start the process while job searching and potentially looking for a co-sponsor?

 

Thanks in advance!

Yes you can file the K1 petition now. It's required during the interview stage for the K1 visa process, so you should have plenty of time to show proof of current income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×