Jump to content

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone! I need your help. I am

holding immigrant visa and married to a USC. Me and my husband dont have kid and one of my family in the philippines informed me that there is one baby to be deliver on october 2017 and looking for someone who can adopt her child. Is it possible that we can adopt the baby and bring it here in the united states? hope somebody can help us here thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

There are very strict rules regarding adopting children and bringing them to the US. These rules were put into place to prevent what the situation that you stated which is adopting a child that has no need to immigrate. It is to protect the child(ren) and reduce child trafficking.

 

Some of the requirements to adopt a child for immigration purposes is that the child should not have living parents (Again, this is to prevent babies being sold. Not saying that is what you are intending to do but if this rule was not in place many would be doing it). If the mother is still alive and simply just giving you the child, it would be extremely difficult for you to immigrate the child to the US.

 

Also, in order to complete the adoption the adopting parents must spend 2 years in the child's country caring for the the child. This is to ensure that the adopting parents are invested in the process.

 

These are just a couple of requirements. You can do a search on similar topics. USCIS is very strict when it comes to adoption. If not then people would be randomly adopting children and putting them in unfortunate situations. 

Edited by NuestraUnion

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×