Jump to content
myheart0628

Help with Visa issues

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello, everyone.

 

My husband and I are almost at the interview phase and I had concerns on about our interview. I had been talking to my husband on Facebook since 2015. I visited my husband in May 2016 through my university. It was kind of like a volunteer/ internship program. The program told us to apply for a visitor visa and not a volunteer visa. I'm just wondering if this will cause issues if I tell them that is why I was in the country. Because that would mean I was under the wrong visa when I arrived. It might also raise questions about whether or not our families now and things like that.

Edited by myheart0628

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What's a volunteer visa? If it was an internship in the true sense of the word then you were on the wrong visa if you had a tourist visa. However, the question is whether you lied to obtain the visa. What did you say you were coming here to do when you were questioned at the visa interview? 


 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, JFH said:

What's a volunteer visa? If it was an internship in the true sense of the word then you were on the wrong visa if you had a tourist visa. However, the question is whether you lied to obtain the visa. What did you say you were coming here to do when you were questioned at the visa interview? 

Its just a visa to be considered as a volunteer to do volunteer service.My school counted it as an intership but I guess it was a volunteer trip. We lived with a host family and taught agriculture at a school.

I just told them I was here to tour and visit friends. My school is a big 12 school and sanctioned and plan this trip. I assumed it was ok because they told me to just say that. The agency they used said a volunteer visa was to expensive to get and unnecessary. But I looked and it was the same price, so I have no idea why they told me not to apply for a volunteer visa.

Edited by myheart0628

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×