Jump to content
ibanreyes8

SECOND FINGERPRINT NOTICE

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good afternoon guys, I sent my N400 application on 2/1/2017, and went for fingerprints on 2/13/2017, today is the 9/2/2017

my status still FINGER PRINTS APPOINTMENT, on 6/26/17 I inquired about my cause and I got on 8/16/2017 I got a letter saying

that my cause is still pending "SECURITY CHECK", then today I got another letter from USCIS stating that they have recently

sent me a "FINGERPRINTS NOTICE" re-scheduled me for fingerprints this coming 9/11/2017.....ANY IDEA WHATS GOING ON???????

*note: I have a clean record, thanks god.

Edited by ibanreyes8

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

*****  Moving from General Immigration to US Citizenship forum ******


Bye: Penguin

Me: Irish/ Swiss citizen, and now naturalised US citizen. Husband: USC; twin babies born Feb 08 in Ireland and a daughter in Feb 2010 in Arkansas who are all joint Irish/ USC. Did DCF (IR1) in 6 weeks via the Dublin, Ireland embassy and now living in Arkansas.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

it's better to call USCIS to speak with Tier 2 supervisor. or make a urgent Infopass and talk with local field officer.

 

less likely, your first fingerprint failed and they asked you to re-do fingerprint. which is passoble. 


ATTENTION!!!   Minneapolis N400 filers,  please use the link below to review others or update your status .!  Changes will be saved automatically. Best luck to all of us! 

https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1q2WooojyQKVxbF_N6bxO8muQM8QjybXZVv5QzSqDWAk/edit?usp=sharing

 

My N400 timeline:

  • 11/19/2017, e-filed
  • 8/10/2018, interview scheduled
  • 8/17/2018, interview letter received
  • 9/17/2018, interview day--approved! placed in line for oath
  • 10/1/2018,  Oath was scheduled
  • 10/2/2018, Oath PDF letter available online account.
  • 10/15/2018, Oath ceremony at St.Paul state courthouse.(330 days since e-filing)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×