Jump to content
danielb2017

Received interview notice with letter about convictions

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Yesterday I received my letter of notice of interview - which is on October 2nd.

 

Along with the letter was a white sheet with 

"Notice to applicant: If you have ever been arrested or detained for any reason you must bring the following to your interview"
 
*An original or court certified copy of the complete arrest record and/ OR disposition file for each incident. (Eg. Dismissal order, conviction record or acquittal order)

 

I sent my lawyer a court certified copy of the only conviction I have, a drink driving charge from 2010 (€250 FINE and mandatory 2 year driving ban) is this what they are looking for??

 

Any help or advice greatly appreciated, my lawyer has decided to be unhelpful ever since they got paid.

 

Timeline below

 

JUNE 15 2017 : Everything was received by USCIS
JUNE 23 2017 : Received BIO appointment
JULY 13 2017  : Attended BIO appointment
JULY 13 2017 : Received Request for initial evidence for 1-130A (Dated July 07) / Yellow paper

AUGUST 09 2017  : Response to USCIS request for evidence was received.  Our national benefits center will begin working on your case again (From CaseTracker app - did not receive notice in mail)
AUGUST 14 2017 : Received a purple letter saying that :
        The version of the form I-693 is no longer in use....... >>

  • if you receive an interview notice please bring the updated I-693 with you
  • If your case don't require an interview you will receive an RFE

AUGUST 23 2017 : Online Case status changed to "Case is ready to be scheduled for interview.
AUGUST 31 2017 : Interview date set for October 2nd. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 9/1/2017 at 10:59 AM, danielb2017 said:

Yesterday I received my letter of notice of interview - which is on October 2nd.

 

Along with the letter was a white sheet with 

"Notice to applicant: If you have ever been arrested or detained for any reason you must bring the following to your interview"
 
*An original or court certified copy of the complete arrest record and/ OR disposition file for each incident. (Eg. Dismissal order, conviction record or acquittal order)

 

I sent my lawyer a court certified copy of the only conviction I have, a drink driving charge from 2010 (€250 FINE and mandatory 2 year driving ban) is this what they are looking for??

 

Any help or advice greatly appreciated, my lawyer has decided to be unhelpful ever since they got paid.

Hi Daniel, I am an attorney and although not an immigration one, I can offer some assistance (not advice). What is the document you sent to the lawyer? What is it entitled? If it is court-certified and documents the charge and disposition, it is good enough. The disposition shows what the outcome of the case was. Obviously, bring EVERYTHING you can to the interview. But if all they are asking for is court certified copy of the record/disposition, you should be okay with any one of those documents.


05/11/2017: Mailed I-485, I-130, I-131, 1-765 

05/12/2017: Packet Delivered and Signed For

05/17/2017: NOA (text) Received for I-485 and I-765

05/18/2017: NOA (text) Received for I-130 and I-131

05/19/2017: Checks cashed 

05/22/2017: NOA (hard copy) Received in Mail (dated 05/17/2017)

05/26/2017: Biometrics Received (scheduled for 06/07/2017)

05/30/2017: Biometrics completed (walk-in)

05/30/2017: SR to expedite I-765

06/05/2017: Received RFE for I-130A (dated 06/01/2017)

06/06/2017: Response to RFE Delivered

06/08/2017: Response To USCIS' Request For Evidence Was Received

06/12/2017: SR to expedite I-765 (with help from Congressman)

06/15/2017: EAD Approved! (34 days)

06/20/2017: EAD/AP Mailed

06/22/2017: EAD/AP Arrived in Mail (41 days)

07/06/2017-07/12/2017: Traveled on AP (POE: MIA)

12/20/2017: Letter with interview date (222 DAYS)

01/23/2018: INTERVIEW DATE!

01/24/2018: AOS Approved! (257 DAYS)

01/27/2018: Welcome to USA Letter Received (260 DAYS)

01/30/2018: Green Card Received (263 DAYS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, EMBELL_17 said:

Hi Daniel, I am an attorney and although not an immigration one, I can offer some assistance (not advice). What is the document you sent to the lawyer? What is it entitled? If it is court-certified and documents the charge and disposition, it is good enough. The disposition shows what the outcome of the case was. Obviously, bring EVERYTHING you can to the interview. But if all they are asking for is court certified copy of the record/disposition, you should be okay with any one of those documents.

 

It is the court record from my conviction. 

It is court certified and is the record I received from the court when I requested the documentation from the record office. 

 

It has what happened, (arrest - when, where, why, by who) and it has the penalty and conviction imposed. 

 

Do do I need a police certificate too as I still can't get clarity on this? I left my birth certificate in the states when I was here (before I came and decided to stay) and I couldn't get one when I was back in Ireland. 

My lawyer is being an absolute nightmare and is not being transparent or clear with anything and I have 4 weeks to get everything in order. 

 

I also sent them the the letter which I got from the court (at their request) and now they are saying that I need to bring it to the interview 🤔 ----

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, danielb2017 said:

 

It is the court record from my conviction. 

It is court certified and is the record I received from the court when I requested the documentation from the record office. 

 

It has what happened, (arrest - when, where, why, by who) and it has the penalty and conviction imposed. 

 

Do do I need a police certificate too as I still can't get clarity on this? I left my birth certificate in the states when I was here (before I came and decided to stay) and I couldn't get one when I was back in Ireland. 

My lawyer is being an absolute nightmare and is not being transparent or clear with anything and I have 4 weeks to get everything in order. 

 

I also sent them the the letter which I got from the court (at their request) and now they are saying that I need to bring it to the interview 🤔 ----

 

 

Are they asking for a police certificate is what I am trying to ask haha. 

I don't really understand what they want for the complete arrest record? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
34 minutes ago, danielb2017 said:

Are they asking for a police certificate is what I am trying to ask haha. 

I don't really understand what they want for the complete arrest record? 

You don't need the arrest record if you have the court certified record. They qualify what they are asking for with AND/OR. Therefore, you only need to bring one or the other.


05/11/2017: Mailed I-485, I-130, I-131, 1-765 

05/12/2017: Packet Delivered and Signed For

05/17/2017: NOA (text) Received for I-485 and I-765

05/18/2017: NOA (text) Received for I-130 and I-131

05/19/2017: Checks cashed 

05/22/2017: NOA (hard copy) Received in Mail (dated 05/17/2017)

05/26/2017: Biometrics Received (scheduled for 06/07/2017)

05/30/2017: Biometrics completed (walk-in)

05/30/2017: SR to expedite I-765

06/05/2017: Received RFE for I-130A (dated 06/01/2017)

06/06/2017: Response to RFE Delivered

06/08/2017: Response To USCIS' Request For Evidence Was Received

06/12/2017: SR to expedite I-765 (with help from Congressman)

06/15/2017: EAD Approved! (34 days)

06/20/2017: EAD/AP Mailed

06/22/2017: EAD/AP Arrived in Mail (41 days)

07/06/2017-07/12/2017: Traveled on AP (POE: MIA)

12/20/2017: Letter with interview date (222 DAYS)

01/23/2018: INTERVIEW DATE!

01/24/2018: AOS Approved! (257 DAYS)

01/27/2018: Welcome to USA Letter Received (260 DAYS)

01/30/2018: Green Card Received (263 DAYS)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×