Jump to content
jane15

i-864 joint sponsor requirement

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Scenario: 

USA citizen maries in europe and live there a while with her.

Two years later US citizen files i130.

They live there 2-4 more years together.

Have 3-4 kids during this time.

Their income is way under irs filing threshold say $5k-$7k total per year.

So petitioner will have 0 income and will use a joint sponsor.

Children are us citizens so don't need sponsorship.

 

Petitioner household will have 0 income, when they get here but he will have a job pretty soon after at his former place and a free place to stay.

 

Because petitioner is going to show 0 income and has 3-4 dependents + wife, (household of 5-6 ppl).

Does joint sponsor have to show 125% for all 6-7 ( as household members of petitioner) or just for the immigrant which is the petitioner's wife?

Joint sponsor has around 30k shown on w2 income. Will live at same address. Is single sibling.

I have other joint sponsors available which have triple that but wanna save on paperwork.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

hi

 

no, just the beneficiary, plus his or her household. if he or she is married, or married with children, he or she will add the beneficiary to the household size

 

even though the petitioner doesn't have any income, he must file an i864 as sponsor regardless, and attach a letter explaining why he wasn't required to file taxes

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ah yea i knew about petitioner having to file even with 0. I wasn't sure how joint sponsorship is counted.

Was a bit confused when i read the i864P saying Sponsor's Household size/income.

(joint is not mentioned...so i thought maybe they lump the 2 incomes together 0+30k then count for 6-7 ppl total needs $42k-$46k+)

 

Was thinking it was used to raise petitioners household income to get it to 125%.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×