Jump to content
jeffnw55

I-130 for Stepchild - Question Regarding Part 5

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I am filing an I-130 for one of my Stepchilds currently living in Colombia.

Details:

Me-US Citizen

Stepson - Age 16

Wife (mother) - Permanent Resident - Immigrated via K-1 with my other Stepson (K-2) whom is already here as of 2015.

On the form under Part 5 it asks: "Have you EVER previously files a petition for this beneficiary or any other alien?"

Are they talking about any previous I-130 partitions or ANY including the K-1 and K-2 Visa petitions?

I called USCIS for clarification, but they couldn't answer the question.

It would be great if someone could clarify this for me.

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The answer is Yes.  You have filed petitions for other aliens.  You filed an I-129F petition for his mother and it was approved


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, jeffnw55 said:

Hello,

 

I am filing an I-130 for one of my Stepchilds currently living in Colombia.

Details:

Me-US Citizen

Stepson - Age 16

Wife (mother) - Permanent Resident - Immigrated via K-1 with my other Stepson (K-2) whom is already here as of 2015.

On the form under Part 5 it asks: "Have you EVER previously files a petition for this beneficiary or any other alien?"

Are they talking about any previous I-130 partitions or ANY including the K-1 and K-2 Visa petitions?

I called USCIS for clarification, but they couldn't answer the question.

It would be great if someone could clarify this for me.

 

 

 

 

 

8 minutes ago, Jojo92122 said:

You answer no.  The I-129f was for the mother.

please read the red! 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×