Jump to content
superjett

What to do fter repeat medical

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone. I came back because I need some help and I will really appreciate any inputs you can give to me.

 

I petitioned my mother back in July 2015, yesterday, was her vaccination after the repeat medical (She underwent DOT for 11 months. They lowered the dose of pills she has to take because she was taking other medicines during those times thats why it took her 11 months for DOT). Now, SLEC gave us numbers to call to schedule her USEM interview (finally). 

 

My questions are:

1) Should i submit a new DS 260? I submitted and paid one back in 2015. If I have to submit new DS 260, do i need to pay again?

2) Since my petition was 2015, i submitted to NVC financial documents of tax years 2012, 2013 and 2014. Now, the coming USEM interview, we are now on year 2017, do  i need to send my mom copies of financial documents or tax papers of year 2014, 2015 and 2016? 2014 is fine but 2015 and 2016 tax is just in process because I and spouse had a very big family and financial issues on 2015 and 16 so only just now we are processing our tax filing for those 2 years. In short, we don't have yet in our hands any tax documents for year 2015 and 2016. Will my mother's visa be in trouble?

 

 

Thank you very much for all your inputs. God bless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, superjett said:

Hello everyone. I came back because I need some help and I will really appreciate any inputs you can give to me.

 

I petitioned my mother back in July 2015, yesterday, was her vaccination after the repeat medical (She underwent DOT for 11 months. They lowered the dose of pills she has to take because she was taking other medicines during those times thats why it took her 11 months for DOT). Now, SLEC gave us numbers to call to schedule her USEM interview (finally). 

 

My questions are:

1) Should i submit a new DS 260? I submitted and paid one back in 2015. If I have to submit new DS 260, do i need to pay again?

2) Since my petition was 2015, i submitted to NVC financial documents of tax years 2012, 2013 and 2014. Now, the coming USEM interview, we are now on year 2017, do  i need to send my mom copies of financial documents or tax papers of year 2014, 2015 and 2016? 2014 is fine but 2015 and 2016 tax is just in process because I and spouse had a very big family and financial issues on 2015 and 16 so only just now we are processing our tax filing for those 2 years. In short, we don't have yet in our hands any tax documents for year 2015 and 2016. Will my mother's visa be in trouble?

 

 

Thank you very much for all your inputs. God bless.

You had to pay for a new medical, correct?  Validity of that medical is only 90 days (relating to the visa for entering the USA).

 

You shouldn't need to complete a new DS-260 unless information changes since completing the 1st one, just bring the confirmation page from completing the DS-260.   Minor changes can be updated at the embassy.

 

You may need a new NBI and CENOMAR as the embassy tends to like those to be not older than 6 months.  Here is the embassy instructions letter for all the required documents.  Page 3 lists the evidence of support requirements.

 

https://ph.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/82/2016/08/IV-Applicant-Interview-Preparation-Instructions-08112016-English-365KB.pdf

 

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×