Jump to content
asilverdragon

Questions about Chinese addresses in K1 (I-129)

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am filling out the I-129 and have some questions regarding Chinese addresses.

For my fiance's address history; Chinese addresses has a district, city, and province. Like one of her addresses is <Street Address> Apt <num>, Xuhui, Shanghai, Shanghai, China 200030

where Shanghai is the city and the province, but where do I put Xuhui?

 

In Part 2. Information About Your Beneficiary, 49-50, it ask for the Beneficiary's Name and Address in His or Her Native Alphabet, would that be in Chinese? Also, do I put my fiance's physical address or her mailing address? If I put her physical address there, will the package be mailed there since her mailing address is different.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/16/2017 at 7:24 PM, asilverdragon said:

I am filling out the I-129 and have some questions regarding Chinese addresses.

For my fiance's address history; Chinese addresses has a district, city, and province. Like one of her addresses is <Street Address> Apt <num>, Xuhui, Shanghai, Shanghai, China 200030

where Shanghai is the city and the province, but where do I put Xuhui?

 

In Part 2. Information About Your Beneficiary, 49-50, it ask for the Beneficiary's Name and Address in His or Her Native Alphabet, would that be in Chinese? Also, do I put my fiance's physical address or her mailing address? If I put her physical address there, will the package be mailed there since her mailing address is different.

 

 

You don't need to put Xuhui anywhere as it's just a district. We lived in Jing An District in Shanghai and didn't list it anywhere and got approved with no issues. On #2 Yes it needs to be written in Chinese characters. I can't answer the last one as the form has changed since December when we filed. Good luck!


12-16-2016 - I-129f sent

12-19-2016 - I-129f received at Lockbox 
12-29-2016 - NOA1 (10 days)
3-22-2016- NOA2
 
Approved 93 Days from receive date.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×