Jump to content
Sajjj

K-1 Visa(NEWBIE) complete list requirements

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Is this the complete list of requirements need in the K-1 visa packet:

 

  1. Payment of Filing Fee, $535.00 in check or money order payable to "U.S. Department of Homeland Security"
  2. Cover Letter   
  3. Duly accomplished and signed Form I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancée
  4. Form G-1145, E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance 
  5. Proof of Citizenship (any one of the following):
    • Photocopy of Birth Certificate
    • Copy of ALL pages of US Passport
  6. Duly accomplished and signed Form G-325A, Biographic Information for Petitioner
  7. Duly accomplished and signed Form G-325A, Biographic Information for Beneficiary
  8. If any of the parties was previously married, provide a copy of proof of termination of previous marriage(s):
    • Divorce decree(s)
  9. Petitioner’s Letter of Intent to Marry  
  10. Beneficiary’s Letter of Intent to Marry  
  11. One (1) 2x2 colored photo with white background of the petitioner. Write full name on the back.
  12. One (1) 2x2 colored photo with white background of the beneficiary. Write full name on the back.
    (Put both photos in a ziplock bag and attach the ziplock bag in a black copy paper.)
  13. Proof of having met within the last two (2) years and proof of on-going relationship:
    • Pictures together (include caption of date, location, and names of persons in the pictures)
    • Plane tickets, boarding passes and hotel reservations on visits to the beneficiary’s foreign country or vacations taken together
    • Copy of e-mail/chat/call

14.  Supplement Sheet for the Page 8, Part 2, Item no. 54 – For the documentation/story of how we met.

 

Thank you all for the help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Correct. However, if you use the most recent version of the i129f form, g325a's are not necessary.


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A'n'L ...Yes we actually use the new version( expires 2018).
Additional question...

1. Do we have to put all the pages of the divorce decree or just the top page that show of where and where it was terminated?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, Sajjj said:

A'n'L ...Yes we actually use the new version( expires 2018).
Additional question...

1. Do we have to put all the pages of the divorce decree or just the top page that show of where and where it was terminated?

I've never even seen a DD before, so can't really answer you for sure. I would assume you need the whole thing (I've seen RFE's for incomplete DD).


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
49 minutes ago, Sajjj said:

A'n'L ...Yes we actually use the new version( expires 2018).
Additional question...

1. Do we have to put all the pages of the divorce decree or just the top page that show of where and where it was terminated?

I would include the entire decree.  Make sure it has the judge's signature rendering final judgement.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Charles_n_Grace .. We are using the new I-129F (13 pages, expires 2018) . Do we still need to include G-325A or no? I just want to make sure really. I have read the I-129F instructions and i didnt see or read anything like this. I have filled G-325A already ,both me and my fiance, i wonder if we should include this? Would it hurt our application if we will not gonna include this g-325a? 
I am a filipina and my fiance is in usa. I just want to make sure really since I am the one gathering information and assembling our packet
Thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×