Jump to content
Evelyn pali

Regarding my chance of getting visa

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

It's a fairly high number for Nepal, which is subject to different cutoffs to the rest of Asia because of its high number of selectees (meaning that it often bumps up against the per country limit of 7% of total DVs), but that said that number would have been safe every year for at least the last 5 years. In one of those years though it was pretty close to the cutoff (7150).

 

if you want to do AoS you should be prepared for the possibility that you might only interview quite late in the fiscal year (possibly even as late as September 2018); you will need to maintain a valid status at least until you submit your AOS package (can do 2 months before interview month) to be able to do AOS.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok i guess i am good to go then. I already filed DS 260 for me and  my husband . While filling the form for DV i had put my daughter' name too who is 17 month right now and is a US citizen. Right now i am in confusion if i should file DS 260 or not. I can see her name and DS 260 form incomplete . I dont know how to resolve this problem. Do we have to pay for DS 260? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Evelyn pali said:

Ok i guess i am good to go then. I already filed DS 260 for me and  my husband . While filling the form for DV i had put my daughter' name too who is 17 month right now and is a US citizen. Right now i am in confusion if i should file DS 260 or not. I can see her name and DS 260 form incomplete . I dont know how to resolve this problem. Do we have to pay for DS 260? 

 

No, you don't pay for the DS and you don't fill one in for your USC daughter. It is only for the family members who need green cards.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Evelyn pali said:

When should i apply for AOS ? Is it after the 2nd letter or now? When should i start collecting documents?

 

If by "apply" you mean actually submit your AOS package, not either of those. You can only send in your package when the visa bulletin publishes your case number - which in your case is unlikely to be much before next summer. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I suggest you visit this site http://forums.immigration.com/threads/dv-2018-aos-only.336256/ which is the only real resource for DV-based AOS. The first post includes a link to a spreadsheet that has the process in detail. You may need to concentrate a bit as it's a lot to take in! And navigate around but it has answers to all the questions you are asking.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×