Jump to content
sagero14

Confused - AOS approved but...

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My husband and I had the AOS interview yesterday. We did great, the officer started to tell us my husband's AOS is approved, but that his medical records, which were done on August 10th (civil surgeon didn't update the form in time, I guess, since the law changed on August 1st) are not updated. She said she will forward the case to her supervisor, and in case he approves the AOS without the evidence for updated medical, my husband will receive his green card in the mail. If not, we will receive an RFE letter. We got a signed paper from her saying that the case has been approved. When we got home, we checked the receipt status and it said that the card has been ordered for production and we should receive it in the mail. Today though, it says that I 485 was approved and we should wait for a notice in the mail. I am confused, has anybody been through this? What does it mean? Is the green card still on the way? Or can the case be approved but still need RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, tbone1991 said:

Congratulations! You are approved. It's perfectly normal for case jumping back from "card in production" to "case was approved", that happened to our case as well. 

Thank you, congratulations to you too! It is reassuring to know that this was the case for you too and you had no issues. Let's hope for a green card in the hand soon!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/9/2017 at 0:47 PM, sagero14 said:

Thank you, congratulations to you too! It is reassuring to know that this was the case for you too and you had no issues. Let's hope for a green card in the hand soon!

Thank you. I just received my green card today. Yours should be coming to your mail box soon(or maybe already). Cheers!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×