Jump to content
Rosekyle12345

Income tax returs 2015 and proof of domicile

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone ..i just want to ask some questions bc i am in admisnitrative processing right now ..my intrview was january 5 2017..after that the usem asking me for signed letter of explanation and legal basis of not filing income tax return and others is proof of domicile of my sponsor.my sponsor is my husband.we send to the us embassy the additional  requirements they asking .so we send the h&r block tax transcript or 1040A  also the receipt that  we send it to texas already.also the explnation letter of my husband saying why he staying here for 2yrs and why he did not file for 2015.and also the proof of domicile his driver licences. My question is ..is that ok only the transcript of 1040a and is that a proof of domicile his driver license in california?i keep checking my visa status and it beens changing date status from january 11,13,17,and 18 today but still its in AP.do u think its a sign that they gonna  issue me a visa soon.i hope some body can answer me.ur replied will be so much appreaciated im getting nervous about this .thank u 

 visajourney pls answer me if u think is ok :(

Edited by Rosekyle12345

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They need more  information.  A drivers license is not proof of Domicile.  You need prove payment of rent or buy a home or apartment.  

 

He needs to prove...he did not make US money is why he did not file 2015 taxes.

 

The date will continue to change until you provide this information 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do submit more proof of domicile such as:

 

1. lease agreement of the house you intend to live there

2. Employment Certificate if he is recently back and employed

3. Car Loan or recent purchased.

4. School Records if he is back studying

5. Utilities Bill showing his name and address listed

 

You can check some list around here to prove domicile, they need to be sure that your husband intend to stay and live in the US with you. So any documents that could support that send them. I hope that helps.


USCIS Process:
Sent I-130 (via USPS): April 28 2016
NOA1 hardcopy received: May 7, 2016
NOA2 approval text & email: July 6, 2016 (60 days from NOA1) :dancing:
Petition Recieved by NVC text & email: July 18, 2016

NVC Process:
Case number and IIN Assigned: August 3, 2016
Choice of Agent (DS-261) completed: August 3, 2016
AOS Fee Invoiced: August 4, 2016
Pay AOS Fee: August 4, 2016
AOS Fee appeared as PAID: August 5, 2016
IV Fee Invoiced: August 5, 2016
Pay IV Fee: August 10, 2016
IV Fee appeared as PAID: August 12, 2016
IV application (DS-260) completed: August 20, 2016
Sent AOS & IV packets (via Express Mail Singapore Post): September 23, 2016
Scan date: September 29,2016

3 NA in CEAC site: October 17, 2016 :dancing:
CC through phone: October 17, 2016
Confirmation of CC email received: October 24, 2016

Case "in transit": November 8,2016

Case "ready": November 17,2016

 

Interview Process:
Interview letter/P4 received via email: November 1, 2016

Medical (Singapore): November 11, 2016

Medical Sent to consulate: November 25, 2016

Interview Date: December 27, 2016

Interview Result: 221g for missing documents

Submit Documents: January 17, 2017

First Update: January 19, 2017

Submit Documents 2nd time : January 22, 2017 ( Approaching Chinese New Year )

Second Update : Feb 2, 2017

Ceac Status AP: until February 5, 2017

Ceac Status ISSUED: February 6, 2017

Visa ON HAND: February 7, 2017

POE: Philadelphia International Airport

US Entry: Feb 24, 2017

SS # received : Mar. 11, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ervie and Rob said:

Do submit more proof of domicile such as:

 

1. lease agreement of the house you intend to live there

2. Employment Certificate if he is recently back and employed

3. Car Loan or recent purchased.

4. School Records if he is back studying

5. Utilities Bill showing his name and address listed

 

You can check some list around here to prove domicile, they need to be sure that your husband intend to stay and live in the US with you. So any documents that could support that send them. I hope that helps.

4 minutes ago, Ervie and Rob said:

Do submit more proof of domicile such as:

 

1. lease agreement of the house you intend to live there

2. Employment Certificate if he is recently back and employed

3. Car Loan or recent purchased.

4. School Records if he is back studying

5. Utilities Bill showing his name and address listed

 

You can check some list around here to prove domicile, they need to be sure that your husband intend to stay and live in the US with you. So any documents that could support that send them. I hope that helps.

 

1 hour ago, Daron and Honey said:

They need more  information.  A drivers license is not proof of Domicile.  You need prove payment of rent or buy a home or apartment.  

 

He needs to prove...he did not make US money is why he did not file 2015 taxes.

 

The date will continue to change until you provide this information 

Thank u for the info but i just wonder why they dont email me if its thats enough or they want more evidence.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can make an inquiry of the status of your case I hope they will respond to it either you will receive another 221g or they will issue your visa. If another 221G then gather more documents worst case they will put you on AP for a long time. I hope its not the latter. Hope all will be well for your case.


USCIS Process:
Sent I-130 (via USPS): April 28 2016
NOA1 hardcopy received: May 7, 2016
NOA2 approval text & email: July 6, 2016 (60 days from NOA1) :dancing:
Petition Recieved by NVC text & email: July 18, 2016

NVC Process:
Case number and IIN Assigned: August 3, 2016
Choice of Agent (DS-261) completed: August 3, 2016
AOS Fee Invoiced: August 4, 2016
Pay AOS Fee: August 4, 2016
AOS Fee appeared as PAID: August 5, 2016
IV Fee Invoiced: August 5, 2016
Pay IV Fee: August 10, 2016
IV Fee appeared as PAID: August 12, 2016
IV application (DS-260) completed: August 20, 2016
Sent AOS & IV packets (via Express Mail Singapore Post): September 23, 2016
Scan date: September 29,2016

3 NA in CEAC site: October 17, 2016 :dancing:
CC through phone: October 17, 2016
Confirmation of CC email received: October 24, 2016

Case "in transit": November 8,2016

Case "ready": November 17,2016

 

Interview Process:
Interview letter/P4 received via email: November 1, 2016

Medical (Singapore): November 11, 2016

Medical Sent to consulate: November 25, 2016

Interview Date: December 27, 2016

Interview Result: 221g for missing documents

Submit Documents: January 17, 2017

First Update: January 19, 2017

Submit Documents 2nd time : January 22, 2017 ( Approaching Chinese New Year )

Second Update : Feb 2, 2017

Ceac Status AP: until February 5, 2017

Ceac Status ISSUED: February 6, 2017

Visa ON HAND: February 7, 2017

POE: Philadelphia International Airport

US Entry: Feb 24, 2017

SS # received : Mar. 11, 2017

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Rosekyle12345 said:

 

Did they send you a REF ? The waiting mayb still they need to review.  if it is no good, they will send to you again. and agian. until it is correct.  Drivers license is not proof of Domicile.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Daron and Honey said:

Did they send you a REF ? The waiting mayb still they need to review.  if it is no good, they will send to you again. and agian. until it is correct.  Drivers license is not proof of Domicile.

Im sorry what is REF? The date keep updating but they dont send an email if they want more proof.. :( we arr stressing out 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Rosekyle12345 said:

Im sorry what is REF? The date keep updating but they dont send an email if they want more proof.. :( we arr stressing out 

My husband is a military we pass already the 1040a in us em

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Rosekyle12345 said:

Im sorry what is REF? The date keep updating but they dont send an email if they want more proof.. :( we arr stressing out 

sorry...I meant RFE (Request For Evidence).  is mean they need more information.  Did you receive? did you answer?

 

if you answer, then you need to wait for approve or wait for another RFE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Daron and Honey said:

sorry...I meant RFE (Request For Evidence).  is mean they need more information.  Did you receive? did you answer?

 

if you answer, then you need to wait for approve or wait for another RFE

I dont get any email or RFE thats the only email they sent the 22g1  and i keep checking my status since then..they keep updating the date they update it 4times alredy from january 11,13,16, and 18 today.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Rosekyle12345 said:

I dont get any email or RFE thats the only email they sent the 22g1  and i keep checking my status since then..they keep updating the date they update it 4times alredy from january 11,13,16, and 18 today.

They email me like this . Signed of explanation letter and legal basis  not filing income tax return 

other: proof of domicile. 

Which we send the documents already

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Ervie and Rob said:

You can make an inquiry of the status of your case I hope they will respond to it either you will receive another 221g or they will issue your visa. If another 221G then gather more documents worst case they will put you on AP for a long time. I hope its not the latter. Hope all will be well for your case.

Thank u i hope everything will be already since i dont get any another 22g1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Ervie and Rob said:

You can make an inquiry of the status of your case I hope they will respond to it either you will receive another 221g or they will issue your visa. If another 221G then gather more documents worst case they will put you on AP for a long time. I hope its not the latter. Hope all will be well for your case.

I dont get any othe 22g1 they dont email me also if they need more documents ..its just i noticed the date keep updating they updating it 4times already but still in AP

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

(F) (U) If you did not have to file a tax return, attach a written explanation and a copy of the instructions from the IRS publication that shows you was not obligated to file.  (For information on most income tax obligations visit the IRS Web site.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×