Jump to content
Ariel and Joana

Will I be denied if I've spent only 17 days with my Fiancee?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello,

 

I'm working on the K-1 Visa for my Fiancee and I'm now concerned that I might be denied due to the amount of time I've known her. We met in September 2015 but only for 2 days. I met her during the end of my trip. Then I visited her 2 more times in June 2016 for 6 days and then December 2016 for 9 days. I proposed to her December 24, 2016. Is this enough time or should I visit one more time before I send in my application?

 

Thank you!

Edited by Ariel and Joana

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You're fine. 

 

Requirements are only that you have met in person within previous two years, and both are free and able to marry.

 

My partner and I only met for 9 days in person and had no issues.

 

The Philippines is not a super strict embassy like some other countries. You'll be fine.

 

Definately can visit again while petition is processing though and use that as proof of ongoing relationship evidence. 

 

Good luck!


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

03/06/2017 - NOA1's received via text

03/31/2017 - Biometrics appointment Completed

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifvd9wauve2wlsd9fuctxk.gifgiphy.gif    

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×