Jump to content
gajbaldauri

Regarding US Tax Returns after Green Card

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone,

First of all thanks in advance.I came to US on K 1 in December 2015,got married in Feb 2016 and got my green card in Aug 2016.My spouse said that I do not need to file taxes for 2015 as I arrived in Dec'15 and we got married in Feb'16.My spouse filed as single.I have not worked since Dec 2014.I have few questions :-

1-Was I supposed to file for 2015?

2-I have not worked since Dec'2014.Do I still need to file taxes?

3-I received around 11 thousand dollars through wire transfer from my parents as a gift,few months back.Does it come under income and do I need to declare it on my tax returns.

4-I am supposed to travel to my home country for 2 months starting from Feb 24 till April last week.What forms do I  need to fill,sign and give to my spouse,if I need to file taxes.We will be doing "Married Filing Jointly"

5-Do I need to get some ITIN number or something? I am completely unaware of US Taxes procedure.

6-I don't have a Health Insurance and I know I will need to pay a fine.Do I need to do something for this before I leave for my home country?Will it affect during ROC? I am planning to get a Health Insurance as soon as I get a job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/16/2017 at 8:03 AM, abhishek_meli said:

Hello Everyone,

First of all thanks in advance.I came to US on K 1 in December 2015,got married in Feb 2016 and got my green card in Aug 2016.My spouse said that I do not need to file taxes for 2015 as I arrived in Dec'15 and we got married in Feb'16.My spouse filed as single.I have not worked since Dec 2014.I have few questions :-

1-Was I supposed to file for 2015?

2-I have not worked since Dec'2014.Do I still need to file taxes?

3-I received around 11 thousand dollars through wire transfer from my parents as a gift,few months back.Does it come under income and do I need to declare it on my tax returns.

4-I am supposed to travel to my home country for 2 months starting from Feb 24 till April last week.What forms do I  need to fill,sign and give to my spouse,if I need to file taxes.We will be doing "Married Filing Jointly"

5-Do I need to get some ITIN number or something? I am completely unaware of US Taxes procedure.

6-I don't have a Health Insurance and I know I will need to pay a fine.Do I need to do something for this before I leave for my home country?Will it affect during ROC? I am planning to get a Health Insurance as soon as I get a job.

I there

 

I'm no expert but since you have no other replies I'll give it a shot.

 

1. I arrived at the end of October (in 2012) and still filed - we had a CPA do our taxes because my husband had businesses and was already using one. I don't remember the detail of that first filing other than we filed MFS. My part of the filing barely impacted but at least I was in the system. 

2. I'm not sure what you're asking here - you mean you didn't work for a year in the UK before coming to the US? IRS won't be interested in anything prior to arriving in the US. You have until 4/15/2017 to file your 2016 tax forms. Since you were in the US on January 1st 2016 it will be a straight year's file for you both, regardless of whether or not you are working.

3. The wire transfer - is there not a category for gifts? If not, I would put it under income but either way you will definitely need to report it to IRS.

4. The things I supply in our tax filing are:

  • W2 (you won't have one if you're not working)
  • bank statements from UK bank (checking and savings)
  • FBAR for UK bank
  • mortgage statement on UK house (the interest is a deductible)
  • P60 and payslips for Teacher Pension in UK

If you don't have any of those things then you won't need to provide much. We still use a CPA because of the foreign banking element. We changed to a new one who had experience in foreign income because our last one didn't know about the FBAR which worried me sick. We are working toward filing our own taxes and saving the $500 pa but we're not there yet.

 

Health insurance. We take my husband's company plan. You know you will pay the penalty - I think the first fine is the smallest. It seems to aggregate year on year. This may be all about to change so if you're ready to pay the fine, that will buy you a year to see what happens next.

 

I hope you find at least some of this helpful. :blink:


01/03/2010: Met / 08/2010: Dating - VISITS: 07/2010: US / 09/2010: UK / 11/2010: UK / 12/2010: US / 03/2011: US / 07/2011: US / 10/2011: UK / 11/2011: UK / 12/2011: US / 02/2012: UK / 07/2012: UK / 02/15/2012 : Engaged

02/28/2012 : I-129F Filed
09/06/2012 : NOA2 ... APPROVED in 188 days, no RFE
09/28/2012 : Medical
10/12/2012 : Interview - APPROVED!
10/28/2012 : POE - Washington DC
11/10/2012 : Wedding

12/17/2012 : AOS application forms: I-485 / I-765 filed
02/15/2013 : I-765 approved
06/07/2013 : I-131 (AP) approved

09/04/2013 : I-485 approved

09/11/2013 : Received Green Card

06/09/2015 : Filed ROC application I-751

12/17/2015 : New Green Card received (10 Yr)

10/20/2016 : Filed N-400 application for Naturalization

07/07/2017 : Naturalization interview - approved!

08/11/2017 : Oath Ceremony - Became a USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hey! first of all thanks a lot for the help.As a matter of fact,I am from India and yes I did not work for one whole year before arriving to USA on K1 and I did not work the whole year after arriving here.I am little confused about:-

  • bank statements from UK bank (checking and savings)
  • FBAR for UK bank
  • mortgage statement on UK house (the interest is a deductible)
  • P60 and payslips for Teacher Pension in UK
  • I never worked as a teacher.I do not have a house on mortgage in India.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/18/2017 at 2:36 PM, abhishek_meli said:

Hey! first of all thanks a lot for the help.As a matter of fact,I am from India and yes I did not work for one whole year before arriving to USA on K1 and I did not work the whole year after arriving here.I am little confused about:-

  • bank statements from UK bank (checking and savings)
  • FBAR for UK bank
  • mortgage statement on UK house (the interest is a deductible)
  • P60 and payslips for Teacher Pension in UK
  • I never worked as a teacher.I do not have a house on mortgage in India.

Then you won't have to supply the docs I supplied. I was just giving you an example of the kind of things you need to send but of nothing applies to you that should be a straight forward tax file.


01/03/2010: Met / 08/2010: Dating - VISITS: 07/2010: US / 09/2010: UK / 11/2010: UK / 12/2010: US / 03/2011: US / 07/2011: US / 10/2011: UK / 11/2011: UK / 12/2011: US / 02/2012: UK / 07/2012: UK / 02/15/2012 : Engaged

02/28/2012 : I-129F Filed
09/06/2012 : NOA2 ... APPROVED in 188 days, no RFE
09/28/2012 : Medical
10/12/2012 : Interview - APPROVED!
10/28/2012 : POE - Washington DC
11/10/2012 : Wedding

12/17/2012 : AOS application forms: I-485 / I-765 filed
02/15/2013 : I-765 approved
06/07/2013 : I-131 (AP) approved

09/04/2013 : I-485 approved

09/11/2013 : Received Green Card

06/09/2015 : Filed ROC application I-751

12/17/2015 : New Green Card received (10 Yr)

10/20/2016 : Filed N-400 application for Naturalization

07/07/2017 : Naturalization interview - approved!

08/11/2017 : Oath Ceremony - Became a USC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×