Jump to content
e24

How long is the process to get tourist visa? Manila embassy

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

You don't apply, your MiL does. The application is completely on her and there is very little you can do to help.

She applies, she goes to the interview and if the consular officer is convinced that she'll return home then she'll be approved. 

The visa will probably be sent out about a week later.


August 2000: We start e-mailing. I'm in Bosnia, she's in Florida

October 29th 2000: She sends me e-mail asking if I would marry her

October 29th 2000(5 seconds later): I say yes

November 2000: She sends me tickets to Orlando for when I get back

December 6th 2000: Return from Bos

December 11th 2000: Fly to Orlando, she meets me at airport

December 22nd 2000: I fly back to UK

January 3rd 2001: She flies to UK (Good times)

Mid February 2001: Pregnancy test Positive

Mid February 2001: She flies back to US

March 2001: Miscarriage, I fly to US on first flight I can get

May 2001: I leave US before my 90 days are up

June 2001: I fly back to US, stopped at airport for questioning as I had only just left

September 2001: Pregnancy test Positive again

September 2001: She falls sick, I make decision to stay to look after her as I am afraid I may have problems getting back in.

April 16th 2002: Our son is born, we start getting stuff together for his passport

March 6th 2003: We leave US for UK as family

Early April 2003: Family troubles make her return to US, I ask Embassy in London about possibilities of returning to US

April 16th 2003: London Embassy informs me that I will be banned from the Visa Waiver Program for 10 years, my little boys first birthday

June 13th 2006: I-129f sent

August 11th 2006: NOA1 Recieved

After our relationship breaks down she admits to me that she had never bothered to start the application process

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 1/15/2017 at 8:29 AM, e24 said:

We are planning to get tourist visa for my mother in law. If we apply at this time how long is the process to get the actual tourist visa?

It depends on when the earliest available interview date is (check embassy website). Interview usually takes around 10 minutes if everything goes smoothly. She'll know after the interview if she gets approved if the interviewer asks for their passport. Then usually wait time for passport with visa is one week.

 

Good luck!

Edited by isabelleyri

-=AOS/EAD/AP TImeline=-

Sept. 7, 2017 - Marriage

Oct. 6, 2017 - Case Received

Oct. 10, 2017 - Biometrics Fee Received/ NOA1 E-receipt notification received

Nov. 9, 2017 - Biometrics Appointment

Dec. 20, 2017 - EAD/AP approved

Jan. 4, 2018 - "Interview is being scheduled"

 

Spoiler

 

-=K1 Timeline=-

Nov. 14, 2016 I-129F sent

May 30, 2017 INTERVIEW *Approved!*

June 2, 2017 Visa Issued

June 5, 2017 Visa on hand

August 8, 2017 POE SFO 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×