Jump to content
rj29

Getting Married in Hong Kong

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day,

 

My live in partner for 14 years is now in the US and we are now planning to get married in HK after she got hold of her greencardI. I am still considered married here in the Philippines from my ex wife because our marriage was not yet annuled. But I have  secured an Apostilled Final Divorce Decree and divorce record from the US. My ex wife divorced me in  2002, she was still a Filipino citizen at that time. 

 

Some of my concerns were already answered 2 years ago and still have a few :)

 

1.) Upon acquiring her greencard, can she travel back in the Philippines anytime (she arrived in the US last Dec 14, 2016)? How long can she stay?

2.) How many original marriage certificate should I secure? Should it  be apostilled? Notarized? I might have a hard time getting it when I return in the Philippines. 

3.) Does anybody know and recommend any civil celebrant/ marriage registry in HK?

 

Many thanks guys.

 

Quote

 

Edited by rj29

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, rj29 said:

Good day,

 

My live in partner for 14 years is now in the US and we are now planning to get married in HK after she got hold of her greencardI. I am still considered married here in the Philippines from my ex wife because our marriage was not yet annuled. But I have  secured an Apostilled Final Divorce Decree and divorce record from the US. My ex wife divorced me in  2002, she was still a Filipino citizen at that time. 

 

Some of my concerns were already answered 2 years ago and still have a few :)

 

1.) Upon acquiring her greencard, can she travel back in the Philippines anytime (she arrived in the US last Dec 14, 2016)? How long can she stay?

2.) How many original marriage certificate should I secure? Should it  be apostilled? Notarized? I might have a hard time getting it when I return in the Philippines. 

3.) Does anybody know and recommend any civil celebrant/ marriage registry in HK?

 

Many thanks guys.

 

1)  Yes, not more than a year (make sure to file an I-131 regarding this long of time).  6 months without issues.

 

https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident

 

You have a certified copy of the divorce decree from the U.S. ?   You are good to go anywhere but in the Philippines ;)  

 

If you are talking for the visa process, you might need 3 certified copies of your new marriage certificate; USCIS, NVC and USEM.  Some are happy with copies of the certified original., but no harm in a few extra just in case, being they won't be easy to get later.


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×