Jump to content
3bj

Income and IRS Questions

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi all!  I will start with 2 general questions.  

 

1. So when filing for K-1 am I correct in understanding that if my income is more than the amount shown on the poverty guidelines then I will not get denied due to income?

 

2. At what point of the K-1 process will they review my tax information?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Two places. I-134 when beneficiary going to interview in their country. I-864 when filing for AOS (Adjustment of  Status) Please review those documents. You should get tax transcripts from the IRS, Keep copies of all you current year paycheck stubs, W-2 forms and have a letter of employment. 


 
12/31/2015 - New Year's Eve 2015 Engagement
03/19/2016 - I-129F Package sent via Express Mail (Cashier's Check)

03/21/2016 - Notice of Receipt (Text/Email)

03/24/2016 - NOA1 Approval :dancing:

06/13/2016 - NOA2 Approval :dancing:

07/13/2016 - NVC Case received and Case # Assigned. YES!!!! :dancing:

07/19/2016 - K-1 document package arrives Tokyo, Japan Consulate

07/22/2016 - Packet 3 Received and Returned

08/07/2016 - Tokyo Embassy Interview...APPROVED!!! :dancing:

08/09/2016 - Passport & Visa Received from Embassy

09/29/2016 - POE San Francisco, CA

10/28/2016 - MARRIED!

11/09/2016 - AOS Package Received

11/18/2016 - Electronic I-131, I-765 NOA1, I-485 Biometrics Fee Acknowledged.

11/26/2016 - I-131, I-765 NOA1 Letters Received

11/27/2016 - I-485 NOA1 Received

12/14/2016 - Biometrics Done

02/11/2017  - RFE Recieved for EAD

02/13/2017 - Response to RFE Sent for EAD

02/21/2017 - EAD & I-131 Approved

03/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1.  No.  It's not just meeting the poverty line.  It's about showing that the intending immigrant is unlikely to become a public charge; go on welfare.  It's about how reliable is your income - how long have you had that type of income, is it going to continue, etc.  Someone who makes the income off a temporary job or suddenly has an income that they didn't before.  It could also be about meeting the 125% poverty line for the I-864.

 

2. At the interview.  Remember, you will still need to file the I-864 for AOS.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×