Jump to content
Jacob&Rachel

Driver license in Louisiana

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi, i moved here in June 2016. I applied my AOS and EAD. My EAD is approved and i just waiting for the physical card.

Do i need greencard to apply for drivers license? Or can i just use my EAD

 

Do i need to go to driver school? I drove in indonesia and have my international drivers license.

 

Its been 6 months of being helpless, i feel like im getting crazy!

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think your EAD is fine. For Texas my husband will only need to bring his EAD, I94, and passport. It may vary by state, I would look up your state's rules. 

 

I would absolutely do a driving class, even if they are not required. It will make you feel more comfortable to practice driving in the states for awhile first. Plus, taking a class forces you to put the rules in place while driving, rather then just memorizing them. 

 


K1 Visa Application:
129-F Delivered: Lewiston, TX 10/29/2015
NOA1 eNotification: 11/3/2015 (Sent to CSC - yay!)
NOA1 Hard Copy: 11/8/2015 | NOA2 eNotification: : 11/30/2015 | NOA2 Hard Copy: 12/4/2015
NVC Received: 12/10/2015 | NVC Case Assigned: 12/11/2015
Mailed to Embassy: 12/16/2015 (Status shows as Ready)
Received hardcopy Letter from NVC: 12/19/2015
Embassy Received Packet: 12/21/2015
Email from Embassy for Beneficiary Email: 12/24/2015
Replied to Embassy: 12/24/2015
Email from Embassy Regarding Packet 3: 12/28/15
Replied to Embassy: 12/28/15 (at night)
Email from Embassy Regarding Packet 4: 12/29/15 (in the morning)
Interview Date: Jan 13th @ 12:30pm - Approved!
CEAC status changed to admin processing: 1/14/16
CEAC status changed to issued: 1/19/16
US travel docs website shows "out for delivery": 1/20/16
Called by courier regarding delivery attempt: 1/21/16
Passport in hand:1/22/16 (he went to their office to pick it up)
Arrival date into the US: 3/09/16
Married: 06/04/2016
Timeline for AOS
AOS paperwork (including EAD & AP) sent via Express Mail: 10/1/2016
AOS paperwork received by USCIS: 10/3/2016
NOA1 E-notification Date (email and text): 10/5/16, ~11pm Central time, one notice for each application
Check Cashed: 10/6/16
NOA1 Hardcopy Date: 10/11/16
Biometrics Letter Received: 10/28/16
Biometrics Scheduled for: 11/9/16 (Did not try a walk-in, went on scheduled day)
EAD approved on: 11/16/16 (early in the day) / AP approved on: 11/16/16 (late in the day)
AP produced+mailed on:11/18/16 | AP letters (2) received on: 11/18/16
EAD card produced+mailed on: 11/22/16 | EAD card received on: 11/25/16
Social Security card application date: 11/28/16 | Social Security card received on: 12/27/16 (Ordered a new one at the office on 12/19/16)
Interview Waiver! (6 months and 2 weeks past the first NOA1)
Card Ordered notice (text and online): 4/19/17 | I-485 Approval notice (text and online): 4/20/17 | Card Produced + WILL Mail notice 4/27/17

Card Mailed notice: 5/2/2017

Green Card Received: 5/5/2017 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

as soon as you get your employment authorization card, you will find it still nearly impossible to apply for work without a social security number.  We found out that as soon as you get your employment authorization card, go to your local social security office and apply for your social security number.  When that comes in the mail, you can use that as well as the EAD to get the drivers license.  In KS two forms of proof of residence is required to get a drivers license.  We used the social security card (with the mailing address still intact) and the cover page from the EAD (with mailing address) to provide proof of residence.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×