Jump to content
jstryker

i134 and previous i864 (possibly)

4 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

So Im filling out the i134 and stuck on the part where It asks if: I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s).

Back in 2002-ish I petitioned for alien spouse. Not sure if I did any of these Affadavit's of Support or not - although if I did, Im sure it would have to have been a i864. Attorney back then no longer has the records.

Should I just select "YES"? Is this information known/verified during the interview - or do they just take the i134 and file it without going over all the details?

If I select yes and put her info down - could this have an effect on my beneficiary getting her K1? I dont think my previous spouse ever went on the public assistance - but she could have even though she was remarried.


K1 VISA
10/23/16....I-129F FEDEX 2nd day to Lewisville, TX
10/26/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/28/16....NOA1 Text and Email

10/28/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/04/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

w..a...i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

11/22/16....NOA2 Text Only

11/22/16....NOA2 Approval Date - no email yet
11/28/16....NOA2 Hard Copy Received

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

12/06/16....Called NVC - No case yet (15 days after NOA2)

12/12/16....Called NVC - I-129F Received - no case number yet.

12/13/16....Case Number Received

12/15/16....Case status set as "In Transit"  to US Embassy in Manilla, PH

12/19/16....Embassy Received. Case status set as "Ready"

12/19/16....Emailed NVC asking for case information as it was never received (I know its too early - Just Do It Anyway)

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

xx/xx/xx......Never Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC (STILL MISSING GRRRRR)

01/03/17....NVC replied to email providing NVC letter and info

01/04/17....Medical Completed

01/04/17....Fedex I-134 (wet signature) and all documents needed from petitioner for CFO and for the USEM interview (employment, divorce decree, etc...)
02/08/17....Interview 
02/09/17....Visa Issued

02/15/17....Visa In Hand :jest:

02/17/17....CFO Interview, Yellow sticker in hand

03/07/17....POE - San Francisco, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So Im filling out the i134 and stuck on the part where It asks if: I have previously submitted affidavit(s) of support for the following person(s).

Back in 2002-ish I petitioned for alien spouse. Not sure if I did any of these Affadavit's of Support or not - although if I did, Im sure it would have to have been a i864. Attorney back then no longer has the records.

Should I just select "YES"? Is this information known/verified during the interview - or do they just take the i134 and file it without going over all the details?

If I select yes and put her info down - could this have an effect on my beneficiary getting her K1? I dont think my previous spouse ever went on the public assistance - but she could have even though she was remarried.

Did you complete the visa process, and complete the I-864 for the spouse? Did she come to the USA? If yes, then check yes,

Getting divorced, and your past spouse getting remarried doesn't remove your obligation. ;)

This won't affect your fiancee getting her visa, it would, potentially, add one more dependent.

Edited by Philippines^Sagot

Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Did you complete the visa process, and complete the I-864 for the spouse? Did she come to the USA? If yes, then check yes,

Getting divorced, and your past spouse getting remarried doesn't remove your obligation. ;)

This won't affect your fiancee getting her visa, it would, potentially, add one more dependent.

Kinda complicated. She was already here. I didnt know she was an "undocumented" as a youngster. Technically she would have qualified for DACA but that was unheard of back then.

Once we were married she asked me if I minded helping her with her paperwork. Had NO IDEA what the hell PAPERWORK meant. So yea we got an immigration attorney after we were married and filed paperwork. I have no clue what kind of paperwork though so I SUPPOSE it would have to have included an affidavit of support. There was a waiver of some sort we had to file is all I know because she was here illegally.

FFFFFFF


K1 VISA
10/23/16....I-129F FEDEX 2nd day to Lewisville, TX
10/26/16....Delivered at Lewisville, TX

10/28/16....NOA1 Text and Email

10/28/16....NOA1 Date on Hard Copy Notice
11/04/16....NOA1 Hard Copy Received

w..a...i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

11/22/16....NOA2 Text Only

11/22/16....NOA2 Approval Date - no email yet
11/28/16....NOA2 Hard Copy Received

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

12/06/16....Called NVC - No case yet (15 days after NOA2)

12/12/16....Called NVC - I-129F Received - no case number yet.

12/13/16....Case Number Received

12/15/16....Case status set as "In Transit"  to US Embassy in Manilla, PH

12/19/16....Embassy Received. Case status set as "Ready"

12/19/16....Emailed NVC asking for case information as it was never received (I know its too early - Just Do It Anyway)

w..a..i...t...i...n...g........ :clock:

xx/xx/xx......Never Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC (STILL MISSING GRRRRR)

01/03/17....NVC replied to email providing NVC letter and info

01/04/17....Medical Completed

01/04/17....Fedex I-134 (wet signature) and all documents needed from petitioner for CFO and for the USEM interview (employment, divorce decree, etc...)
02/08/17....Interview 
02/09/17....Visa Issued

02/15/17....Visa In Hand :jest:

02/17/17....CFO Interview, Yellow sticker in hand

03/07/17....POE - San Francisco, CA

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Kinda complicated. She was already here. I didnt know she was an "undocumented" as a youngster. Technically she would have qualified for DACA but that was unheard of back then.

Once we were married she asked me if I minded helping her with her paperwork. Had NO IDEA what the hell PAPERWORK meant. So yea we got an immigration attorney after we were married and filed paperwork. I have no clue what kind of paperwork though so I SUPPOSE it would have to have included an affidavit of support. There was a waiver of some sort we had to file is all I know because she was here illegally.

FFFFFFF

Here is the deal with the I-864.. it is forever, with three exceptions; The immigrant 1) works for 10 years. 2) becomes a U.S. citizen. 3) Dies.


Visa chase and citizenship.. DONE!

 

For helpful information  gif animation     CLICK HERE!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×