Jump to content
OvernightSiren

UPDATE - Filing i130 and i485 for spouse on VWP (currently in US). Can someone review my checklist?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

He arrived on 10/1/16. He proposed on 10/31/16. We were married on 11/27/16. I am now trying to file all of the required forms and getting increasingly anxious. Every time I think I have everything I find out about new forms or new forms of information that I need to include. Can someone review my list below (which essentially mirrors my cover letter) and let me know of anything I'm missing? For sake of simplicity, let's refer to me as Petitioner and my immigrating husband as Beneficiary.

Petitioner: Natural born US citizen

Beneficiary: Spouse. Immigrating to US from Australia--currently IN the US.

I-130, Petition for Alien Relative

1. A check for the amount of $420.00 to cover the filing fee;

2. Completed and signed for G-1145;

3. Form I-130 Petition for Alien Relative;

4. Form G-325A for the petitioner, with one photo attached;

5. Form G-325A for the beneficiary, with one photo attached;

6. Petitioner’s U.S. birth certificate

7. Marriage certificate of petitioner and beneficiary;

8. Birth Certificate and translation of beneficiary;

9. Evidence of bona fide marriage.

a. A short summary of our story

b. Copy of bank statement showing joint account

c. Photos of us with friends and family over a time period

d. Notarized affidavits from family and friends

e. Photos of our wedding ceremony and reception

I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status

1. A check for the amount of $1070.00 to cover the filing fee;

  1. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status;
  2. Copy of applicant’s birth certificate
  3. Copy of all pages of applicant’s passport
  4. Form G-325A (Biographical Form) for beneficiary
  5. Form I-693 (sealed medical evaluation)
  6. Two color passport photos of the applicant (Placed in a plastic bag, labeled with full name)
  7. I-864, Affidavit Of Support, filed by the petitioner
  8. Petitioner’s most recent (2015) tax return
  9. Petitioner’s pay stubs covering the last 6 months.
  10. I-765, Application for Employment Authorization

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't you read the responses to your previous thread?

No need for copies of the entire applicant passport, only biographical page and relevant entry stamp. Where's the I94? Marriage certificate in the I485 package? Why no supporting docs for I765? Why no I131?

Did you read the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2


If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Didn't you read the responses to your previous thread?

No need for copies of the entire applicant passport, only biographical page and relevant entry stamp. Where's the I94? Marriage certificate in the I485 package? Why no supporting docs for I765? Why no I131?

Did you read the guide: http://www.visajourney.com/content/i130guide2

1) What supporting documents do I need for the i765?

2) We are not filing an i131 as he does not have any set plans with specific dates to travel back home.

3) He is on a VWP--numerous people in the other thread said he does not require an I94.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) What supporting documents do I need for the i765?

2) We are not filing an i131 as he does not have any set plans with specific dates to travel back home.

3) He is on a VWP--numerous people in the other thread said he does not require an I94.

1) Two passport photos, copy of passport biographical page

2) Risky! What if someone back home gets ill - or he urgently needs to return/travel abroad for any reason. Filing is free and easy, why not just do it??

3) Debatable. Super easy to obtain, why risk an RFE and delay in processing?

Edited by A'n'L

If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1) Two passport photos, copy of passport biographical page

2) Risky! What if someone back home gets ill - or he urgently needs to return/travel abroad for any reason. Filing is free and easy, why not just do it??

3) Debatable. Super easy to obtain, why risk an RFE and delay in processing?

So across all of the above documents how many passport photos in total would I need of him? And is it problematic if the passport photo is not the same one on his current passport? (He got his current passport in Australia and has 4 copies of the photo itself, to get more photos we would have them taken here at a Wallgreens or something)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So across all of the above documents how many passport photos in total would I need of him? And is it problematic if the passport photo is not the same one on his current passport? (He got his current passport in Australia and has 4 copies of the photo itself, to get more photos we would have them taken here at a Wallgreens or something)

Number of passport photos for intending immigrant:

i130 (g325a): 1

i485 (g325a): 2

i765: 2

(i131: 2)

Total: 5 (7 if you include i131)

The photos do not need to match the photo in his passport. They should in fact be new photos (reflecting his current appearance). Although it is not a rule, I would suggest that all 5/7 photos in the package are the same. Also, make sure that the photos are US style and size (2x2).

Edited by A'n'L

If it isn't difficult, it isn't worth it.

 

K1 process

9/24/15: I129f sent

9/30/15: NOA1

11/2/15: NOA2

Delayed processing due to work

3/15/16: Medical

4/28/16: Interview (approved)

Delayed entry due to work

8/12/16: POE Detroit

 

9/4/16: Wedding!

 

AOS process:

9/9/16: I485/I131/I765 sent

9/14/16: Received 3xNOAs by text/e-mail (day 2)

9/14-18/16: Received 3xpaper NOAs 

9/23/16: Received biometrics appointment letter (day 11)

10/3/16: Biometrics appointment (day 19)

11/4/16: EAD+AP approved (day 53)

11/16/16: EAD status changed to card shipped (day 65)

11/17/16: EAD/AP combo card received (day 66)

12/30/16: Notice of interview scheduled (day 109)

2/1/17: AOS interview (day 142) - APPROVED

2/8/17: GC received (day 150)

 

ROC process:

11/3/2018: ROC window opens

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×