Jump to content
washablemarkers

US Citizen spouse legal name change during AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My US Citizen spouse has recently done a legal change of both his first and last name. He has notified Social Security and eventually plans on changing his license, passport etc.

I am part way through the AOS process from a K1 visa. I've received my EAD & AP and our case is "ready to be scheduled for an interview" (however that notification has been there since September 2016 & we still don't have a date...... is that unusually long?)

My question is at what point do we need to notify USCIS of this name change and how?

Is there any paperwork or forms we need to send off?
Do we need to have the name changed on the wedding certificate?
Do we need to notify USCIS before the interview?
Or when we have our interview do we just bring the court document of the name change?

I'm starting to worry and can't find any information online in regards to the US citizen going through a name change and it being changed at this point in the process.

Thanks in advance

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~Moved from K1 Process to Fam.-based AOS Forum~

~At that stage of the process, past K-1~


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×