Jump to content
CFCisco1

Not sure what to do N-400 marriage questions

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I've been separated since March of 2016. Papers have been filed for divorce, on

N-400 Part 10 question 1 I think I should put separated divorce is not finalized yet. But not too sure about it. Also she's been married once before I have no info or contact with her about her ex spouse's date of birth, not sure when they got married and when it was over that's part 10 question 8 A-H Not sure what to do. On not in contact with her. Thank you all.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Are you Naturalizing based on 3 years marriage to US spouse or 5 years rule?

If you choose divorce, you must submit divorce decree with your application form.

IMHO, I will choose the 'separated' option, and bring the final divorce decree to the interview later on.

As for her ex-spouse name, date of birth, don't you have a copy of their divorce decree when filing for your green card?

Otherwise, put UNKNOWN, attach a sheet to explain why.


Done with K1, AOS and ROC

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Ok awsome. No I became a legal resident through my dad back in 04'. I'm applying for N-400 on my own with the 5 year rule. I had Scott thought about doing that just wasn't sure. Thank you.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×