Jump to content
lcfreshful

Unique question about Co Sponsorship.

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

To make it short and sweet. What were to happen if you were to use a Co sponsor out of worry of your imcome not being accepted (i.e. you only have 2 tax return pieces of information with less than 125%, and a current annual in come which does shoot higher than 125% reassured with three check stubs and employer letter verifying it.)

But in truth, the Official actually deems your income acceptable. Would they interrupt the interview due to me using a co sponsor when they realize that perhaps I didn't need one?


Consulate : Athens, Greece
I-129F Sent : 2017-01-07
I-129F NOA1 : 2017-01-17
I-129F NOA2 : 2017-04-26
NVC Received : 2017-05-04
Date Case # assigned : 2017-05-16
NVC Left : 2017-05-18
Consulate Received : 2017-05-22
Packet 3 Received : 2017-06-08
Packet 3 Sent : 2017-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2017-07-11
Interview Date : 2017-08-10
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2017-08-16
US Entry : 2017-09-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your income is higher than the 125% now then that should be enough.

I had the following from my Fiance to take to the interview

1 x tax return (which showed when she filed the taxes she earned nowhere near enough)

6 x pays stubs (weekly not monthly)

1 x letter from employer confirming when she started, hours contracted and salary (hourly not annually)

3 x bank statements showing deposits

apparently this is country specific (or so i have read on other posts) its down to the embassy your fiance is interviewing at.

Mine was at London and was approved and have just received my visa by mail today :)

I think previous income is not an issue and a co sponsor is not required if you earn above that 125% although it only has to be 100% of the poverty guideline for the K1. They like 125% as this is what is required for the AOS

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What country is your Fiance from?

Greece


Consulate : Athens, Greece
I-129F Sent : 2017-01-07
I-129F NOA1 : 2017-01-17
I-129F NOA2 : 2017-04-26
NVC Received : 2017-05-04
Date Case # assigned : 2017-05-16
NVC Left : 2017-05-18
Consulate Received : 2017-05-22
Packet 3 Received : 2017-06-08
Packet 3 Sent : 2017-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2017-07-11
Interview Date : 2017-08-10
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2017-08-16
US Entry : 2017-09-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will also take in consideration how new the job is. If you only have 3 pay stubs because you've only worked for a month and a half at this job, they can look down at that, but some consulates don't care much.


But yes, it is consulate specific and sometimes CO specific.

Depending on how picky the CO is they can look at:

How new the job is
How often jobs are jumped (they can see this with Tax Return/W2 or transcript) aka work stability
How close is the current income to the line
Living situation and how finances will play into that
Why was the tax return much lower than current (They may ask this to confirm you are infact making more and not making up documents to look that way)



Having a cosponsor prepared never really hurts, it's more insurance for the government that your fiance isn't going to become a burden which is a plus for them. There's plenty of people here who came prepared with a cosponsor, and the CO just turned down the paperwork and gave it back because they made enough and didn't need a cosponsor.


*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension recieved (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thank you both for the good answers!

So it's okay to have a Co Sponsor /just in case/. I just wanted to make sure of things.

Also, my job isn't exactly new. I was waiting till 2017 to file the petition so I can get my 2016 tax info, then send off the three most recent check stubs from there.

I was aiming to use my current annual income because I know my gross earnings from 2016 add up to be 113% of the poverty line; however, I've obtained two raises which would put my CAI above their requirement in 2017.

I just figured having a co sponsor would just be added buffering to make a decent case. Last thing I need is to have my Greek Goddess turned down over money issues.

Thanks again! :)


Consulate : Athens, Greece
I-129F Sent : 2017-01-07
I-129F NOA1 : 2017-01-17
I-129F NOA2 : 2017-04-26
NVC Received : 2017-05-04
Date Case # assigned : 2017-05-16
NVC Left : 2017-05-18
Consulate Received : 2017-05-22
Packet 3 Received : 2017-06-08
Packet 3 Sent : 2017-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2017-07-11
Interview Date : 2017-08-10
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2017-08-16
US Entry : 2017-09-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If your income is higher than the 125% now then that should be enough.

I had the following from my Fiance to take to the interview

1 x tax return (which showed when she filed the taxes she earned nowhere near enough)

6 x pays stubs (weekly not monthly)

1 x letter from employer confirming when she started, hours contracted and salary (hourly not annually)

3 x bank statements showing deposits

apparently this is country specific (or so i have read on other posts) its down to the embassy your fiance is interviewing at.

Mine was at London and was approved and have just received my visa by mail today :)

I think previous income is not an issue and a co sponsor is not required if you earn above that 125% although it only has to be 100% of the poverty guideline for the K1. They like 125% as this is what is required for the AOS

Does Bi- weekly work too?


Consulate : Athens, Greece
I-129F Sent : 2017-01-07
I-129F NOA1 : 2017-01-17
I-129F NOA2 : 2017-04-26
NVC Received : 2017-05-04
Date Case # assigned : 2017-05-16
NVC Left : 2017-05-18
Consulate Received : 2017-05-22
Packet 3 Received : 2017-06-08
Packet 3 Sent : 2017-07-03
Packet 4 Received : 2017-07-11
Interview Date : 2017-08-10
Interview Result : Approved
Visa Received : 2017-08-16
US Entry : 2017-09-24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×