Jump to content
JessDak

Medical exam validity issue

2 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I received a letter today from USCIS about my green-card application. It states that "As of June 1, 2014 USCIS had limited the validity period for all Forms I-693, Report of Medical Examination and Vaccination Record, to one year from the date of submission to USCIS. Based on these new regulations, your I-693 Medical Examination has expired"

If I remember correctly an I-693 was not required for me because I entered on K1 and had my medical done prior to entering the country. This was form DS-3025 I believe. And this was completed way less than 1 year ago.

Please tell me if this is an error on USCISs part of i I was supposed to still complete a form I-693 (this form does not look familiar so if it was something I would have had to fill, I doubt I filled it at all)



Also, less urgent but still an issue. I updated my address weeks ago and received confirmation of this (for all 3 cases including this one) but this letter was sent to my old address and had to be forwarded to me. Is there anything I can do about that?


Fiancee Visa Timeline

1/7/16 - I-129F Sent

1/28/16 - NOA1

3/10/16 - NOA2

4/8/16 - NVC Sent

5/2/16 - Medical

5/2/16 - Interview

5/4/16 - Physical

5/10/16 - Dropped passport off at Embassy

5/12/16 - Visa in Hand

5/21/16 - POE

7/10/16 - Marriage

 

AOS Timeline

7/21/16 - Mailed packet

7/23/16 - Packet delivered

7/28/16 - NOA1

10/7/16 - Biometrics

11/30/16 - EAD/AP Approved

12/6.16 - EAD/AP Received

1/21/17 - New card ordered for production

1/23/17 - Greencard Approved (no interview)

1/24/17 - Greencard Mailed

1/26/17 - Greencard Received

 

  • On Oct 13th AOS status was updated to say that a notice was returned due to post office being unable to deliver it. Tier two told me that it was biometrics or NOA1 (even though I had received both before this date).

  • A few weeks later I received a notice dated Nov 10th, in regards to my call about the Oct 13th notice. The new notice said that there were no RFE's or withholding on my case. So still not sure what this Oct 13th notice was about.

  • Received a letter from a NY office on Dec 23rd (dated Dec 10) stating that my medical was over 1 year old. (At this point my medical was only 7 months old)

  • Teir two submitted an internal service request to which I got a response telling me that I need to respond to RFE ASAP

  • Submitted another service request on 1/6/17. To which I got a response on 1/19/17 stating that my case was pending and is outside of processing time (no mention of RFE)

 

ROC Timeline

10/21/18 - Packet Sent

xx/xx/xx - NOA1

xx/xx/xx - NOA2

xx/xx/xx - Card Received

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is a general letter for AOS applicants. No, you were not required to get an I-693 if your medical was done within a year of filing for AOS.

When adjusting from a K-1, you should not have to get another medical if your K-1 medical was done within a year of filing for AOS. However, some immigration officers do not seem to know the policies regarding AOS from a K-1. Some are asked for a new medical, and some are correctly not asked. Hopefully you will never receive an actual RFE for a new medical. See the policy > http://www.visajourn...view/?p=7703568

I would contact the USCIS to make sure your current address is in the system. Let them know when you changed your address and that you received a notice from the USCIS at the old address. I suspect it may have been mailed prior to the address change showing up in the system. Having to forward mail can sometimes take a while.


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×