Jump to content
goodlulck52

Work during AOS

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello

As we know it is not allowed to be employed in the US before getting the EAD or green card during AOS from K-1.

But is there any law forbidding me from working for a company, e.g., my old company in my home country remotely while I am in the US?

Is there any law forbidding me from being self-employed or a freelancer, e.g., writing songs or books.

Cheers

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

This is somewhat of a gray area. You can probably work remotely for a foreign company, since you would not be taking a job away from an eligible worker in the US.

There are quite a few topics about this here on VJ. You can search for them.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration - topic is working after K-1 entry ~


Link to K-1 instructions for Ciudad Juarez, Mexico > http://travel.state.gov/content/dam/visas/K1/CDJ%20-%20Ciudad%20Juarez.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 12/13/2016 at 6:27 PM, KayDeeCee said:

This is somewhat of a gray area. You can probably work remotely for a foreign company, since you would not be taking a job away from an eligible worker in the US.

There are quite a few topics about this here on VJ. You can search for them.

~ Moved from K-1 Process to Working & Traveling During US Immigration - topic is working after K-1 entry ~

Thanks!

 

(It would be nice if there were some official answers. I kind of am interested in working with my current company in my home country remotely even if I were in the US in the long run. It would be a little weird to request a 3~4 month leave for my company just for the AOS or EAD...)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×